Home / Harbor Funds / HARBOR FUNDS
HARBOR FUNDS
fund voting report, part of Harbor Funds
- Vote records reported
- 26,931year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.7%1,559 of 23,179 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 85.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 24.5%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, HARBOR FUNDS reported 26,931 vote records on Form N-PX. 1,559 of the 23,179 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 6.7%, close to the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 5.3%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 85.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 24.5% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (31.8% of 88), COMPENSATION (14.3% of 1,674) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (14.0% of 1,099).
It reported 29.8 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.23% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.7% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 85.6% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 24.5% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.23% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 26,931 vote records in this filing, 3,597 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 11,291 | 10,671 | 463 | 5.3% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,107 | 926 | 155 | 14.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,792 | 1,744 | 48 | 2.4% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 89 | 51 | 30 | 31.8% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 157 | 150 | 6 | 4.5% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 3,138 | 2,891 | 244 | 7.6% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,686 | 1,436 | 246 | 14.3% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 3,241 | 2,917 | 288 | 8.4% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 67 | 14 | 53 | 9.1% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 35 | 1 | 33 | 5.7% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 208 | 146 | 61 | 3.8% | |
| OTHER | 1,334 | 1,214 | 103 | 5.8% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 26,423 | 6.4% | 87.0% | 25.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 24,085 | 6.5% | 88.7% | 21.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 26,931 | 6.7% | 85.6% | 24.5% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, HARBOR FUNDS voted against management on 126 of the 820 it marked either way (15.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 8 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Costco Wholesale Corporation 15 Jan 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Axon Enterprise, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Expedia Group, Inc. 17 Jun 2026
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- Ferguson Enterprises Inc. 3 Dec 2025
- Edison International 23 Apr 2026
- Baxter International Inc. 5 May 2026
- Global Payments Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. 20 May 2026
- IonQ, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Tenet Healthcare Corporation 27 May 2026
- Exelixis, Inc. 26 May 2026
- Match Group, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Macy's, Inc. 15 May 2026
- Procore Technologies, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- KB Home 23 Apr 2026
- TEGNA Inc. 18 Nov 2025
- Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. 24 Apr 2026
- Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 24 Jun 2026
- CSG Systems International, Inc. 30 Jan 2026
- Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. 11 Jun 2026
- Braze, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Herbalife Ltd. 30 Apr 2026
- LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE 23 Apr 2026
- Merus N.V. 9 Dec 2025
- VINCI SA 14 Apr 2026
- Rheinmetall AG 12 May 2026
- Galderma Group AG 22 Apr 2026
- Eni SpA 6 May 2026
- Abivax SA 11 May 2026
- Equinor ASA 12 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 278 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, HARBOR FUNDS voted for 78 (28.1%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting reporting on greenhouse gas emissions from the... |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding AI Board oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Human rights or human capital/workforce |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Immigration Policy & Enforcement |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 17 Apr 2026 | Action by Written Consent. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on climate change-related commitments. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on Al data usage oversight. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on integrating child safety improvements into the executive... |
| Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 15 May 2026 | A stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman |
| Cummins Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy for separation of the roles of Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer. |
| Sysco Corporation | 14 Nov 2025 | Adopt Mandatory Policy Separating the Roles of CEO and Board Chair |
| General Motors Company | 2 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Separation of Chair and CEO Roles |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| General Mills, Inc. | 30 Sep 2025 | Shareholder Proposal - Adopt Policy to Separate the Board Chair and CEO Roles. |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | A shareholder proposal requesting the ability for shareholders to act by written consent. |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to govern by majority vote |
| eBay Inc. | 17 Jun 2026 | Special stockholder meeting threshold |
| CBRE Group, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding our stockholders' ability to call special stockholder meetings. |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal that the Company adopt written consent rights for shareholders |
| State Street Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting the adoption of a policy and amendment to the by-laws requiring the Chair... |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| Dover Corporation | 8 May 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal requesting an independent board chair. |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 19 Mar 2026 | Consider, on a non-binding advisory basis, a Stockholder Proposal: Shareholder Ability to Call for a... |
| Eversource Energy | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Chair |
| IQVIA Holdings Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | If properly presented, a stockholder proposal concerning separate Chairman and Chief Executive Officer roles. |
| Darden Restaurants, Inc. | 17 Sep 2025 | To vote on a shareholder proposal requesting the Company disclose measurable targets for reducing... |
| United Airlines Holdings, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Advisory vote on stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent". |
| Edison International | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Retention of Equity |
| Regions Financial Corporation | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Relating to Special Shareholder Meeting. |
| Masco Corporation | 8 May 2026 | Consideration of stockholder proposal on shareholder right to call a special meeting. |
| Jabil Inc. | 22 Jan 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal requesting stockholder right to act by written consent. |
Shares on loan
HARBOR FUNDS reported 29.8 million shares on loan at record dates against 13.15 billion shares voted: 0.23% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
11 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harbor International Core Fund | 10,941 | 9.9% | 72.6% | 10.4% |
| Harbor Diversified International All Cap Fund | 4,590 | 3.7% | 91.4% | 8.3% |
| Harbor International Fund | 4,306 | 4.0% | 90.3% | 9.8% |
| Harbor Mid Cap Value Fund | 2,054 | 6.4% | 88.8% | 55.8% |
| Harbor International Small Cap Fund | 1,149 | 4.9% | 84.8% | not reported |
| Harbor Mid Cap Fund | 758 | 7.3% | 96.7% | 95.5% |
| Harbor Large Cap Value Fund | 644 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Harbor International Compounders Fund | 627 | 6.2% | 70.8% | not reported |
| Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund | 622 | 6.8% | 80.5% | 21.6% |
| Harbor Small Cap Growth Fund | 620 | 11.0% | 89.9% | not reported |
| Harbor Small Cap Value Fund | 620 | 3.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 26 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-001820
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did HARBOR FUNDS vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 HARBOR FUNDS reported 1,080 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 925 were for (85.6%), 155 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 126 of the 820 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 8 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does HARBOR FUNDS vote against management?
6.7% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,559 of the 23,179 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did HARBOR FUNDS support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 59 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 6 of them (10.2%). Across every category it voted for 24.5% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by HARBOR FUNDS (filer no. 793769), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.