Home / PGIM and Prudential / PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 3
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 3
fund voting report, part of PGIM and Prudential
- Vote records reported
- 3,687year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.0%222 of 3,685 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 81.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 35.0%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 3 listed 3,687 vote records. Votes against management made up 6.0% of those marked either way (222 of 3,685); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 6.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 81.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 35.0% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (35.2% of 108), SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (32.9% of 82) and COMPENSATION (28.6% of 119).
It reported 2.4 million shares out on loan at record dates, 1.73% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.0% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 81.2% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 35.0% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 1.73% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 2,563 | 2,534 | 16 | 1.1% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 290 | 224 | 52 | 18.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 295 | 295 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 83 | 49 | 33 | 32.9% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 50 | 42 | 8 | 26.5% | |
| COMPENSATION | 119 | 80 | 39 | 28.6% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 108 | 87 | 21 | 35.2% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 34 | 3 | 31 | 8.8% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 33 | 5 | 27 | 18.2% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 16 | 1 | 15 | 6.3% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 41 | 12 | 29 | 26.8% | |
| OTHER | 48 | 42 | 6 | 12.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 4,590 | 8.9% | 71.6% | 37.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 3,099 | 6.7% | 78.5% | 30.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 3,687 | 6.0% | 81.2% | 35.0% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 3 voted against management on 51 of the 269 it marked either way (19.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- JPMorgan Chase & Co. 19 May 2026
- Bank of America Corporation 4 May 2026
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 16 Dec 2025
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Costco Wholesale Corporation 15 Jan 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Pfizer Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Morgan Stanley 14 May 2026
- HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 22 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Analog Devices, Inc. 11 Mar 2026
- CVS Health Corporation 14 May 2026
- Target Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Truist Financial Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC 4 Mar 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Ross Stores, Inc. 20 May 2026
- American International Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- IQVIA Holdings Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Fortive Corporation 9 Jun 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Incyte Corporation 8 Jun 2026
- DocuSign, Inc. 1 Jun 2026
- BorgWarner Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Coherent Corp. 13 Nov 2025
- Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. 5 May 2026
- Exelixis, Inc. 26 May 2026
- Lincoln National Corporation 28 May 2026
- UGI Corporation 30 Jan 2026
- Ovintiv Inc. 6 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 204 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 3 voted for 72 (35.3%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting reporting on greenhouse gas emissions from the... |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding AI Board oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Human rights or human capital/workforce |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Immigration Policy & Enforcement |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 1 Jun 2026 | If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the... |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 5 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chair policy |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 17 Apr 2026 | Action by Written Consent. |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on climate change-related commitments. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on integrating child safety improvements into the executive... |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Cummins Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy for separation of the roles of Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer. |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Reduce Threshold to Call Special Meetings of Stockholders. |
Shares on loan
PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 3 reported 2.4 million shares on loan at record dates against 135.1 million shares voted: 1.73% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
3 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGIM Quant Solutions Large-Cap Value Fund | 3,148 | 5.6% | 81.6% | 39.5% |
| PGIM Jennison Focused Growth Fund | 480 | 8.2% | 76.7% | 24.3% |
| PGIM Strategic Bond Fund | 59 | 10.2% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 20 Aug 2026 accession 0001104631-26-000023
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 3 vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 3 reported 276 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 224 were for (81.2%), 52 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 51 of the 269 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 3 vote against management?
6.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 222 of the 3,685 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 3 support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 34 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 3 of them (8.8%). Across every category it voted for 35.0% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by PRUDENTIAL INVESTMENT PORTFOLIOS 3 (filer no. 1104631), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.