Home / Victory Capital / Victory Portfolios IV
Victory Portfolios IV
fund voting report, part of Victory Capital
- Vote records reported
- 9,907year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 5.4%525 of 9,783 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 93.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 31.2%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Victory Portfolios IV reported 9,907 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 5.4% of its votes as cast against management (525 of 9,783), close to the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 5.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 93.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 31.2% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (37.7% of 53), CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (18.4% of 925) and COMPENSATION (10.1% of 534).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.4% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 93.6% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 31.2% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 6,219 | 5,991 | 112 | 3.5% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 595 | 523 | 36 | 6.2% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 680 | 674 | 6 | 0.3% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 57 | 45 | 12 | 37.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 53 | 48 | 5 | 9.4% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 523 | 504 | 19 | 6.9% | |
| COMPENSATION | 534 | 470 | 64 | 10.1% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 954 | 816 | 138 | 18.4% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 168 | 12 | 156 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 50 | 11 | 39 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 78 | 11 | 67 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 232 | 25 | 207 | 2.6% | |
| OTHER | 33 | 22 | 11 | 3.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2025 | 12,680 | 5.9% | 87.5% | 22.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 9,907 | 5.4% | 93.6% | 31.2% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Victory Portfolios IV voted against management on 19 of the 253 it marked either way (7.5%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- DraftKings Inc. 12 May 2026
- IonQ, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Maplebear Inc. 22 May 2026
- SL Green Realty Corp. 2 Jun 2026
- Miami International Holdings, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 209 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Victory Portfolios IV voted for 71 (34.0%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. | 22 May 2026 | Shareowner Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 17 Apr 2026 | Action by Written Consent. |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding shareholder right to act by written... |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Shareholder Ability to Call a Special Meeting |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting". |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to public disclosure by share class of voting results on matters subject... |
Shares on loan
Victory Portfolios IV reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
16 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Pioneer Disciplined Value Fund | 994 | 4.3% | 93.9% | 33.8% |
| Victory Pioneer Core Equity Fund | 959 | 6.1% | 92.5% | 33.0% |
| Victory Pioneer Select Mid Cap Growth Fund | 907 | 10.5% | 94.2% | 63.6% |
| Victory Pioneer International Equity Fund | 846 | 3.3% | not reported | 53.3% |
| Victory Pioneer Mid Cap Value Fund | 818 | 4.2% | 98.5% | 46.2% |
| Victory Pioneer Equity Premium Income Fund | 809 | 4.7% | 96.4% | 30.3% |
| Victory Pioneer Equity Income Fund | 809 | 4.7% | 96.4% | 30.3% |
| Victory Pioneer Balanced Fund | 790 | 4.2% | 92.0% | 22.9% |
| Victory Pioneer Disciplined Growth Fund | 654 | 8.7% | 88.9% | 24.6% |
| Victory Pioneer Multi-Asset Income Fund | 652 | 3.4% | not reported | 44.4% |
| Victory Pioneer Fund | 639 | 6.3% | 85.4% | 24.0% |
| Victory Pioneer Global Equity Fund | 504 | 2.1% | not reported | 40.0% |
| Victory Pioneer Fundamental Growth Fund | 471 | 3.8% | 90.6% | 24.5% |
| Victory Pioneer High Yield Fund | 35 | 17.1% | not reported | not reported |
| Victory Pioneer Strategic Income Fund | 10 | 40.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Victory Pioneer Floating Rate Fund | 10 | 40.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0002042316-26-000013
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Victory Portfolios IV vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Victory Portfolios IV reported 559 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 523 were for (93.6%), 36 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 19 of the 253 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Victory Portfolios IV vote against management?
5.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 525 of the 9,783 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Victory Portfolios IV support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 156 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 31.2% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Victory Portfolios IV (filer no. 2042316), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.