Home / Janus Henderson / JANUS INVESTMENT FUND
JANUS INVESTMENT FUND
fund voting report, part of Janus Henderson
- Vote records reported
- 20,039year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 3.5%698 of 19,673 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 97.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 25.8%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, JANUS INVESTMENT FUND reported 20,039 vote records on Form N-PX. 698 of the 19,673 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 3.5%, 2.7 percentage points below the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 1.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 97.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 25.8% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (14.0% of 93), CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (11.2% of 1,895) and HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (10.7% of 121).
It reported 36.9 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.17% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 3.5% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 97.2% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 25.8% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.17% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 12,232 | 11,580 | 159 | 2.7% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,199 | 1,092 | 31 | 3.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,559 | 1,554 | 4 | 0.1% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 93 | 70 | 23 | 14.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 96 | 88 | 7 | 8.3% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,117 | 1,080 | 34 | 3.5% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,212 | 1,128 | 75 | 5.4% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,915 | 1,696 | 206 | 11.2% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 226 | 41 | 184 | 3.1% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 121 | 33 | 83 | 10.7% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 121 | 29 | 91 | 4.1% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 350 | 82 | 267 | 3.7% | |
| OTHER | 36 | 19 | 17 | 4.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 23,634 | 4.1% | 94.8% | 21.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 21,864 | 4.3% | 95.7% | 21.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 20,039 | 3.5% | 97.2% | 25.8% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, JANUS INVESTMENT FUND voted against management on 16 of the 478 it marked either way (3.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- Somnigroup International, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Procore Technologies, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Hamilton Lane Incorporated 4 Sep 2025
- Cipher Digital Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. 18 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 254 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, JANUS INVESTMENT FUND voted for 67 (26.4%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| Verizon Communications Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Independent board chair |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Report on Plans to Reduce and Align GHG Emissions with Paris Agreement Goals |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chair policy |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Board Chairman." |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| THE SOUTHERN COMPANY | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Cummins Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy for separation of the roles of Chairperson and Chief Executive Officer. |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting". |
| Northrop Grumman Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to provide for an independent Board chair. |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding 'stockholders' right to act by written consent |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| Yum! Brands, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Reduce the Percentage of Shares Required to Call a Special Meeting. |
| Equinix, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Consideration and vote upon a stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, related... |
| Fiserv, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent board chair policy. |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to govern by majority vote |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal that the Company adopt written consent rights for shareholders |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal to give shareholders the ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
Shares on loan
JANUS INVESTMENT FUND reported 36.9 million shares on loan at record dates against 21.76 billion shares voted: 0.17% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
32 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson Global Research Fund | 1,745 | 2.4% | 98.7% | 19.5% |
| Janus Henderson Global Equity Income Fund | 1,438 | 2.2% | 100.0% | 15.8% |
| Janus Henderson Adaptive Risk Managed U.S. Equity Fund | 1,176 | 9.6% | 86.1% | 34.9% |
| Janus Henderson Growth and Income Fund | 992 | 2.3% | 98.5% | 18.0% |
| Janus Henderson Research Fund | 991 | 3.8% | 97.2% | 18.4% |
| Janus Henderson Triton Fund | 972 | 5.9% | 96.8% | 50.0% |
| Janus Henderson Venture Fund | 960 | 4.9% | 97.9% | not reported |
| Janus Henderson Balanced Fund | 938 | 2.2% | 98.5% | 18.5% |
| Janus Henderson Enterprise Fund | 886 | 1.3% | 98.4% | 66.7% |
| Janus Henderson U.S. Dividend Income Fund | 867 | 2.9% | 98.2% | 25.3% |
| Janus Henderson Mid Cap Value Fund | 862 | 3.4% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Janus Henderson Global Life Sciences Fund | 809 | 2.5% | 98.6% | 47.6% |
| Janus Henderson Global Select Fund | 787 | 3.4% | 100.0% | 18.6% |
| Janus Henderson European Focus Fund | 777 | 3.1% | not reported | 30.0% |
| Janus Henderson International Dividend Fund | 774 | 3.0% | not reported | 0.0% |
| Janus Henderson Small Cap Value Fund | 756 | 4.4% | 98.6% | not reported |
| Janus Henderson Global Sustainable Equity Fund | 696 | 2.4% | 100.0% | 45.5% |
| Janus Henderson Overseas Fund | 674 | 2.4% | not reported | not reported |
| Janus Henderson Global Real Estate Fund | 657 | 3.5% | 90.5% | not reported |
| Janus Henderson Small-Mid Cap Value Fund | 501 | 3.8% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Janus Henderson Global Technology and Innovation Fund | 443 | 5.4% | 96.2% | 21.1% |
| Janus Henderson Contrarian Fund | 393 | 8.5% | 100.0% | 11.1% |
| Janus Henderson Forty Fund | 360 | 0.6% | 100.0% | 4.9% |
| Janus Henderson Global Allocation Fund - Growth | 119 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Janus Henderson Global Allocation Fund - Moderate | 119 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Janus Henderson Global Allocation Fund - Conservative | 119 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Janus Henderson High-Yield Fund | 94 | 5.3% | 75.0% | not reported |
| Janus Henderson Multi-Sector Income Fund | 60 | 1.7% | not reported | not reported |
| Janus Henderson Emerging Markets Fund | 45 | 6.7% | not reported | not reported |
| Janus Henderson Developed World Bond Fund | 18 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Janus Henderson Low Duration Multi-Sector Income Fund | 10 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Janus Henderson Flexible Bond Fund | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-373338
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did JANUS INVESTMENT FUND vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 JANUS INVESTMENT FUND reported 1,124 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,092 were for (97.2%), 31 against and 1 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 16 of the 478 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does JANUS INVESTMENT FUND vote against management?
3.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 698 of the 19,673 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did JANUS INVESTMENT FUND support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 190 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 6 of them (3.2%). Across every category it voted for 25.8% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by JANUS INVESTMENT FUND (filer no. 277751), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.