Home / Janus Henderson / JANUS ASPEN SERIES
JANUS ASPEN SERIES
fund voting report, part of Janus Henderson
- Vote records reported
- 7,576year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 2.6%196 of 7,466 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 98.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 23.7%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, JANUS ASPEN SERIES reported 7,576 vote records on Form N-PX. 196 of the 7,466 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 2.6%, 3.6 percentage points below the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 1.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 98.4% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 23.7% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (16.2% of 37), HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (12.1% of 58) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (12.0% of 602).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 2.6% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 98.4% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 23.7% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 4,772 | 4,700 | 23 | 1.5% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 459 | 423 | 6 | 2.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 579 | 578 | 1 | 0.0% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 37 | 26 | 11 | 16.2% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 29 | 27 | 2 | 6.9% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 404 | 393 | 11 | 3.5% | |
| COMPENSATION | 417 | 388 | 23 | 5.3% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 610 | 522 | 86 | 12.0% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 92 | 13 | 79 | 4.3% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 58 | 8 | 48 | 12.1% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 52 | 6 | 46 | 5.8% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 151 | 21 | 130 | 3.3% | |
| OTHER | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 8,495 | 2.5% | 95.9% | 12.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 7,840 | 3.5% | 95.9% | 19.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 7,576 | 2.6% | 98.4% | 23.7% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, JANUS ASPEN SERIES voted against management on 5 of the 228 it marked either way (2.2%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Wingstop Inc. 21 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 145 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, JANUS ASPEN SERIES voted for 42 (29.0%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| THE SOUTHERN COMPANY | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman |
| Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 15 May 2026 | A stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman |
| Ecolab Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal regarding an independent board chair policy |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting". |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal that the Company adopt written consent rights for shareholders |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 19 Mar 2026 | Consider, on a non-binding advisory basis, a Stockholder Proposal: Shareholder Ability to Call for a... |
| Workday, Inc. | 16 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote upon a stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on share class. |
| Humana Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | The stockholder proposal requesting shareholder approval requirement for excessive golden parachutes |
| Lennar Corporation | 8 Apr 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal on Disclosure of Voting Result by Share Class. |
| Lennar Corporation | 8 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES |
| Cboe Global Markets, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding simple majority voting |
| CDW Corporation | 21 May 2026 | To consider and act upon the stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding... |
| TransUnion | 12 May 2026 | Advisory vote on a stockholder proposal requesting a stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| Ally Financial Inc. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Reduce Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meetings. |
| Fox Corporation | 14 Nov 2025 | Simple Majority Vote. |
| ICU Medical, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | To approve, on an advisory basis, a stockholder proposal to establish a 10% stockholder special meeting right. |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. | 25 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| Moncler SpA | 21 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
Shares on loan
JANUS ASPEN SERIES reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
10 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson Global Research Portfolio | 1,735 | 2.4% | 98.7% | 19.5% |
| Janus Henderson Research Portfolio | 991 | 3.8% | 97.2% | 18.4% |
| Janus Henderson Balanced Portfolio | 938 | 2.2% | 98.5% | 18.5% |
| Janus Henderson Enterprise Portfolio | 897 | 1.3% | 98.4% | 66.7% |
| Janus Henderson Mid Cap Value Portfolio | 862 | 3.4% | 100.0% | 66.7% |
| Janus Henderson Global Sustainable Equity Portfolio | 696 | 2.3% | 100.0% | 45.5% |
| Janus Henderson Overseas Portfolio | 653 | 2.4% | not reported | not reported |
| Janus Henderson Global Technology and Innovation Portfolio | 443 | 5.4% | 96.2% | 21.1% |
| Janus Henderson Forty Portfolio | 360 | 0.6% | 100.0% | 4.9% |
| Janus Henderson Flexible Bond Portfolio | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-373339
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did JANUS ASPEN SERIES vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 JANUS ASPEN SERIES reported 430 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 423 were for (98.4%), 6 against and 1 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 5 of the 228 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does JANUS ASPEN SERIES vote against management?
2.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 196 of the 7,466 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did JANUS ASPEN SERIES support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 83 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 4 of them (4.8%). Across every category it voted for 23.7% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by JANUS ASPEN SERIES (filer no. 906185), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.