Home / Filers / AdvisorShares Trust
AdvisorShares Trust
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 3,870year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 9.2%353 of 3,827 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 87.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 39.5%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, AdvisorShares Trust listed 3,870 vote records. Votes against management made up 9.2% of those marked either way (353 of 3,827); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 19.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 87.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 39.5% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (35.0% of 20), COMPENSATION (32.6% of 172) and CAPITAL STRUCTURE (21.5% of 149).
It reported 16.2 million shares out on loan at record dates, 1.65% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 9.2% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 87.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 39.5% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 1.65% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 2,553 | 2,380 | 65 | 6.0% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 266 | 218 | 32 | 12.9% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 338 | 332 | 3 | 0.6% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 9 | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 20 | 10 | 10 | 35.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 25 | 21 | 4 | 16.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 149 | 119 | 30 | 21.5% | |
| COMPENSATION | 173 | 114 | 57 | 32.6% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 320 | 266 | 37 | 17.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 28 | 7 | 21 | 17.9% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 17 | 9 | 8 | 41.2% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 14 | 2 | 12 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 54 | 16 | 38 | 16.7% | |
| OTHER | 15 | 1 | 9 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 3,790 | 9.3% | 88.9% | 49.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 3,932 | 8.3% | 84.9% | 39.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 3,870 | 9.2% | 87.1% | 39.5% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, AdvisorShares Trust voted against management on 26 of the 215 it marked either way (12.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Microsoft Corporation 5 Dec 2025
- Amazon.com, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Apple Inc. 24 Feb 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Eli Lilly and Company 4 May 2026
- Walmart Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- The Walt Disney Company 18 Mar 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- GE VERNOVA INC. 20 May 2026
- International Business Machines Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC 4 Jun 2026
- Quanta Services, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Axon Enterprise, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Quest Diagnostics Incorporated 20 May 2026
- LPL Financial Holdings Inc. 14 May 2026
- Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. 12 May 2026
- Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Match Group, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Wingstop Inc. 21 May 2026
- FirstCash Holdings, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. 14 May 2026
- TILRAY BRANDS, INC. 18 Nov 2025
- Abivax SA 11 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 123 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, AdvisorShares Trust voted for 56 (45.5%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a report on charitable partnerships |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a report on impact of climate commitments |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting additional reporting on impact of data centers on climate commitments |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting reporting on greenhouse gas emissions from the... |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Report on congruence of security, resiliency, and climate initiatives |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to prepare an annual lobbying report. |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Workplace Health and Safety Governance |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Human rights or human capital/workforce |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Immigration Policy & Enforcement |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Amend Stock Ownership Guidelines for Outside Directors |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on climate change-related commitments. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on human rights due diligence. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on integrating child safety improvements into the executive... |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | To consider and act on one stockholder proposal, entitled "Independent Board Chairman" |
| Yum! Brands, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Reduce the Percentage of Shares Required to Call a Special Meeting. |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 17 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting amendment to stockholder special meeting right. |
| HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding stockholders' right to act by... |
Shares on loan
AdvisorShares Trust reported 16.2 million shares on loan at record dates against 966.9 million shares voted: 1.65% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
12 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AdvisorShares Insider Advantage ETF | 1,246 | 6.3% | 95.0% | 37.8% |
| AdvisorShares Dorsey Wright ADR ETF | 477 | 12.2% | 40.0% | 0.0% |
| AdvisorShares Gerber Kawasaki ETF | 375 | 18.1% | 13.0% | 51.0% |
| AdvisorShares HVAC and Industrials ETF | 294 | 3.1% | 100.0% | not reported |
| AdvisorShares Psychedelics ETF | 283 | 16.1% | 100.0% | not reported |
| AdvisorShares Focused Equity ETF | 274 | 2.9% | 90.9% | 14.3% |
| AdvisorShares Vice ETF | 272 | 9.4% | 100.0% | 37.5% |
| AdvisorShares Restaurant ETF | 249 | 9.0% | 94.7% | 66.7% |
| AdvisorShares Hotel ETF | 212 | 7.1% | 100.0% | 42.9% |
| AdvisorShares Pure Cannabis ETF | 134 | 13.4% | 83.3% | not reported |
| AdvisorShares Pure US Cannabis ETF | 43 | 23.3% | not reported | not reported |
| AdvisorShares Dorsey Wright FSM US Core ETF | 11 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 26 Aug 2026 accession 0001829126-26-009337
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did AdvisorShares Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 AdvisorShares Trust reported 249 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 217 were for (87.1%), 32 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 26 of the 215 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does AdvisorShares Trust vote against management?
9.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 353 of the 3,827 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did AdvisorShares Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 26 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 5 of them (19.2%). Across every category it voted for 39.5% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by AdvisorShares Trust (filer no. 1408970), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.