Home / Filers / ADVISORS SERIES TRUST
ADVISORS SERIES TRUST
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 20,087year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.4%1,422 of 19,092 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 89.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 28.9%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
ADVISORS SERIES TRUST reported 20,087 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 7.4% of its votes as cast against management (1,422 of 19,092), 1.2 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 21.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 89.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 28.9% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (38.5% of 109), CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (20.8% of 1,310) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (13.9% of 360).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.4% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 89.6% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 28.9% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 12,550 | 11,810 | 505 | 5.8% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,331 | 1,138 | 130 | 10.7% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,433 | 1,425 | 2 | 0.5% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 115 | 72 | 33 | 38.5% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 101 | 100 | 1 | 1.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 922 | 868 | 54 | 5.7% | |
| COMPENSATION | 612 | 509 | 102 | 13.7% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,336 | 1,080 | 247 | 20.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 176 | 11 | 161 | 5.1% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 164 | 22 | 141 | 13.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 35 | 3 | 31 | 11.4% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 360 | 86 | 264 | 13.9% | |
| OTHER | 443 | 366 | 66 | 13.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 22,874 | 7.8% | 85.4% | 26.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 20,444 | 6.7% | 90.0% | 23.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 20,087 | 7.4% | 89.6% | 28.9% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, ADVISORS SERIES TRUST voted against management on 65 of the 711 it marked either way (9.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 4 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Costco Wholesale Corporation 15 Jan 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Sempra 12 May 2026
- Xcel Energy Inc. 20 May 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Crown Castle Inc. 20 May 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Axon Enterprise, Inc. 28 May 2026
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- IQVIA Holdings Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Edison International 23 Apr 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 360 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, ADVISORS SERIES TRUST voted for 117 (32.5%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Report on Plans to Reduce and Align GHG Emissions with Paris Agreement Goals |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting an independent board chairman. |
| Intel Corporation | 13 May 2026 | Oversee Independent Review and Report on Human Rights Due Diligence Process |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| CVS Health Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal for Reducing the Threshold for Our Stockholder Right to Act By Written Consent. |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Proposal requesting Company to modify its Voluntary Retail Voting Program to provide multiple options not... |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Board Chairman." |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on Al data usage oversight. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 15 May 2026 | A stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman |
| Zoetis Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent. |
Shares on loan
ADVISORS SERIES TRUST reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
25 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vox Populi ETF | 6,705 | 8.6% | 85.2% | 42.2% |
| Pzena International Value Fund | 1,261 | 8.4% | 98.1% | 0.0% |
| Pzena Emerging Markets Value Fund | 844 | 17.5% | 80.0% | not reported |
| OShaughnessy Market Leaders Value Fund | 825 | 5.3% | 90.0% | 41.2% |
| Edgar Lomax Value Fund | 791 | 3.3% | 88.0% | 13.3% |
| Huber Large Cap Value | 759 | 6.9% | 87.8% | 21.9% |
| Pzena International Small Cap Value Fund | 722 | 8.3% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Logan Capital Broad Innovative Growth ETF | 710 | 5.8% | 85.2% | 30.9% |
| Pzena International Value ETF | 703 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Davidson Multi-Cap Equity Fund | 694 | 3.9% | 85.7% | 14.5% |
| Huber Select Large Cap Value | 601 | 4.0% | 92.5% | 21.7% |
| Scharf Global Opportunity Fund | 596 | 4.8% | 90.9% | 29.3% |
| Pzena Mid Cap Value Fund | 518 | 0.6% | 100.0% | 5.9% |
| Pzena Small Cap Value Fund | 518 | 0.2% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Chase Growth Fund | 516 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Scharf Fund | 515 | 5.4% | 90.0% | 31.6% |
| Scharf Multi-Asset Opportunity Fund | 473 | 6.1% | 89.3% | 33.3% |
| Huber Small Cap Value | 456 | 5.5% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Poplar Forest Partners Fund | 454 | 22.2% | 87.1% | 34.5% |
| Poplar Forest Cornerstone Fund | 454 | 22.2% | 87.1% | 34.5% |
| Huber Mid Cap Value | 439 | 3.3% | 93.3% | 18.2% |
| Capital Advisors Growth Fund | 412 | 0.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Pzena U.S. Large Cap Value ETF | 91 | 1.1% | 100.0% | not reported |
| PIA High Yield MACS Fund | 15 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| PIA High Yield Fund | 15 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002108
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002363
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002444
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002446
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002458
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002480
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0000894189-26-024329
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001438934-26-002562
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did ADVISORS SERIES TRUST vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 ADVISORS SERIES TRUST reported 1,263 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,132 were for (89.6%), 130 against and 1 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 65 of the 711 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 4 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does ADVISORS SERIES TRUST vote against management?
7.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,422 of the 19,092 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did ADVISORS SERIES TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 170 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 5 of them (2.9%). Across every category it voted for 28.9% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by ADVISORS SERIES TRUST (filer no. 1027596), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.