Home / Filers / 2023 ETF Series Trust
2023 ETF Series Trust
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 7,152year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 12.3%860 of 6,983 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 80.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 53.2%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, 2023 ETF Series Trust reported 7,152 vote records on Form N-PX. 860 of the 6,983 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 12.3%, 6.1 percentage points above the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 12.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 80.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 53.2% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (46.7% of 45), HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (46.7% of 30) and ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (31.5% of 73).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 12.3% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 80.7% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 53.2% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 7,152 vote records in this filing, 801 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 4,176 | 3,679 | 358 | 10.7% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 433 | 334 | 81 | 19.2% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 449 | 436 | 12 | 2.2% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 47 | 35 | 10 | 46.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 30 | 25 | 5 | 16.7% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 405 | 343 | 61 | 10.9% | |
| COMPENSATION | 488 | 407 | 76 | 14.8% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 902 | 781 | 100 | 16.2% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 73 | 25 | 48 | 31.5% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 30 | 17 | 13 | 46.7% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 35 | 12 | 23 | 17.1% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 84 | 36 | 48 | 28.6% | |
| OTHER | 126 | 118 | 6 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,268 | 16.9% | 69.5% | 21.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 3,202 | 17.2% | 74.2% | 29.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 7,152 | 12.3% | 80.7% | 53.2% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, 2023 ETF Series Trust voted against management on 63 of the 336 it marked either way (18.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Merck & Co., Inc. 26 May 2026
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Pfizer Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- CVS Health Corporation 14 May 2026
- Emerson Electric Co. 3 Feb 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- The Cigna Group 22 Apr 2026
- Corteva, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- McKesson Corporation 30 Jul 2025
- Becton, Dickinson and Company 27 Jan 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Sysco Corporation 14 Nov 2025
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- Fiserv, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Kenvue Inc. 21 May 2026
- HCA Healthcare, Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Cardinal Health, Inc. 5 Nov 2025
- Crown Castle Inc. 20 May 2026
- State Street Corporation 20 May 2026
- Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. 22 May 2026
- Labcorp Holdings Inc. 21 May 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Equifax Inc. 7 May 2026
- ORGANON & CO. 9 Jun 2026
- International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 186 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, 2023 ETF Series Trust voted for 92 (49.5%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting additional reporting on impact of data centers on climate commitments |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting reporting on greenhouse gas emissions from the... |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Workplace Health and Safety Governance |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Human rights or human capital/workforce |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 1 Jun 2026 | If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the... |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on risks related to ingredients |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the extent of the Company's diversity, equity and... |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| GE Aerospace | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Requesting Report on Defense-Related Products |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Verizon Communications Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Board oversight of material issues related to climate change |
| Verizon Communications Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Independent board chair |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | EEO-1 Report Disclosure Policy |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 5 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Philip Morris International Inc. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to issue a report on filter cleanup costs and extended producer responsibility laws... |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting a report on risks of sharing customer data with third parties. |
| Intel Corporation | 13 May 2026 | Oversee Independent Review and Report on Human Rights Due Diligence Process |
| Intel Corporation | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting an enduring policy separating the Chair and CEO roles. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Human Rights Impact Assessment," |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Report on Due Diligence Process," |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
Shares on loan
2023 ETF Series Trust reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
8 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C000271445 | 1,602 | 12.5% | 86.2% | 66.1% |
| Brandes International ETF | 1,025 | 24.3% | not reported | 92.3% |
| Brandes U.S. Value ETF | 876 | 15.3% | 60.0% | 45.2% |
| C000263748 | 793 | 6.4% | 87.5% | 56.3% |
| Pacific NoS Global EM Equity Active ETF | 730 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Brandes U.S. Small-Mid Cap Value ETF | 704 | 20.3% | 63.9% | 81.3% |
| Harrison Street Infrastructure Active ETF | 499 | 4.6% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| C000263751 | 354 | 9.3% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-015242
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-015247
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-015258
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-015259
- N-PX filed 26 Aug 2026 accession 0001104659-26-101205
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-003955
- N-PX filed 31 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-016174
- N-PX filed 11 Sep 2026 accession 0002000324-26-004360
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did 2023 ETF Series Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 2023 ETF Series Trust reported 414 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 334 were for (80.7%), 80 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 63 of the 336 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 3 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does 2023 ETF Series Trust vote against management?
12.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 860 of the 6,983 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did 2023 ETF Series Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 63 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 15 of them (23.8%). Across every category it voted for 53.2% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by 2023 ETF Series Trust (filer no. 1969674), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.