Home / Filers / abrdn Funds
abrdn Funds
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 9,988year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 15.2%1,469 of 9,670 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 30.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 54.1%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, abrdn Funds reported 9,988 vote records on Form N-PX. 1,469 of the 9,670 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 15.2%, 9.0 percentage points above the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 16.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 30.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 54.1% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (65.3% of 285), ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (30.2% of 43) and AUDIT-RELATED (27.7% of 639).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 15.2% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 30.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 54.1% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 4,334 | 3,751 | 287 | 11.4% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 285 | 80 | 186 | 65.3% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 656 | 475 | 174 | 27.7% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 23 | 6 | 4 | 53.3% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 105 | 80 | 17 | 23.8% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,388 | 1,265 | 113 | 8.9% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,013 | 792 | 190 | 21.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 2,447 | 2,146 | 241 | 11.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 43 | 13 | 25 | 30.2% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 15 | 10 | 5 | 26.7% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 21 | 6 | 15 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 65 | 28 | 37 | 3.1% | |
| OTHER | 110 | 98 | 12 | 8.3% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 9,690 | 12.1% | 41.1% | 65.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 9,261 | 11.9% | 39.3% | 51.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 9,988 | 15.2% | 30.1% | 54.1% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, abrdn Funds voted against management on 110 of the 163 it marked either way (67.5%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Apple Inc. 24 Feb 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Mastercard Incorporated 16 Jun 2026
- AbbVie Inc. 8 May 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Merck & Co., Inc. 26 May 2026
- Bank of America Corporation 4 May 2026
- The Procter & Gamble Company 14 Oct 2025
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 16 Dec 2025
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Union Pacific Corporation 14 May 2026
- The TJX Companies, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- NextEra Energy, Inc. 21 May 2026
- ServiceNow, Inc. 21 May 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Danaher Corporation 5 May 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Lowe's Companies, Inc. 29 May 2026
- HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 22 May 2026
- Linde Plc 29 Jul 2025
- MEDTRONIC PLC 16 Oct 2025
- Eaton Corporation plc 22 Apr 2026
- NIKE, Inc. 9 Sep 2025
- Amphenol Corporation 21 May 2026
- LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION 12 May 2026
- Waste Management, Inc. 12 May 2026
- DUKE ENERGY CORPORATION 7 May 2026
- Analog Devices, Inc. 11 Mar 2026
- CVS Health Corporation 14 May 2026
- SCHLUMBERGER LIMITED (SCHLUMBERGER N.V.) 8 Apr 2026
- Boston Scientific Corporation 30 Apr 2026
- Target Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- CME Group Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Norfolk Southern Corporation 7 May 2026
- TRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC 4 Jun 2026
- American Electric Power Company, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- CSX Corporation 12 May 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 103 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, abrdn Funds voted for 52 (50.5%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting reporting on greenhouse gas emissions from the... |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Report on Plans to Reduce and Align GHG Emissions with Paris Agreement Goals |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Disclosure of Energy Supply Ratio |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting an independent board chairman. |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting a report describing how the Company could disclose its plastic packaging... |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| Mondelez International, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting adoption of an independent board chairman policy |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| FedEx Corporation | 29 Sep 2025 | Stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman. |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | To consider and act on one stockholder proposal, entitled "Independent Board Chairman" |
| Equinix, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Consideration and vote upon a stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, related... |
| Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | A stockholder proposal regarding enhanced water risk disclosure |
| FirstEnergy Corp. | 20 May 2026 | Independent Board Chairman |
| CMS Energy Corporation | 8 May 2026 | Vote on a Shareholder Proposal: Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Meritage Homes Corporation | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to improve shareholder ability to call for a special shareholder meeting. |
| ArcBest Corporation | 24 Apr 2026 | A shareholder proposal to approve GHG emissions reduction targets |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. | 25 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CAPITAL STRUCTURE |
| FinecoBank SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| FinecoBank SpA | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| PT Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk | 19 Dec 2025 | Amend Articles of Association |
| PT Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk | 19 Dec 2025 | Approve Delegation of Authority for Approval of the 2026 Company Work Plan and Budget |
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| PT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) Tbk | 17 Dec 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| PT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) Tbk | 10 Apr 2026 | Amend Articles of Association |
| EDP Renovaveis SA | 13 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Itausa SA | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| PT Bank Negara Indonesia (Persero) Tbk | 15 Dec 2025 | Amend Articles of Association |
Shares on loan
abrdn Funds reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
16 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| abrdn Dynamic Dividend Fund | 1,368 | 15.7% | 18.2% | 43.8% |
| S000072756 | 1,125 | 15.9% | not reported | 50.0% |
| Abrdn Emerging Markets Dividend Active ETF | 1,056 | 14.4% | not reported | 47.1% |
| abrdn Emerging Markets Fund | 1,013 | 9.7% | not reported | 57.1% |
| abrdn Global Infrastructure Fund | 912 | 16.3% | 20.0% | 83.3% |
| abrdn Emerging Markets ex-China Fund | 884 | 8.9% | not reported | not reported |
| abrdn EM SMA Completion Fund | 652 | 14.5% | not reported | 42.9% |
| abrdn U.S. Sustainable Leaders Fund | 542 | 20.5% | 18.4% | 30.0% |
| Abrdn International Small Cap Active ETF | 512 | 7.9% | not reported | 100.0% |
| abrdn U.S. Small Cap Equity Fund | 509 | 18.3% | 32.7% | not reported |
| S000020312 | 373 | 19.3% | 28.9% | not reported |
| abrdn Focused U.S. Small Cap Active ETF | 373 | 19.3% | 28.9% | not reported |
| abrdn Real Estate Fund | 290 | 19.0% | 80.0% | not reported |
| abrdn China A Share Equity Fund | 275 | 33.5% | not reported | not reported |
| abrdn International Small Cap Fund | 100 | 9.0% | not reported | not reported |
| abrdn Focused Emerging Markets ex-China Fund | 4 | 25.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 21 Aug 2026 accession 0001104659-26-099476
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did abrdn Funds vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 abrdn Funds reported 266 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 80 were for (30.1%), 186 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 110 of the 163 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does abrdn Funds vote against management?
15.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,469 of the 9,670 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did abrdn Funds support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 31 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 7 of them (22.6%). Across every category it voted for 54.1% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by abrdn Funds (filer no. 1413594), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.