Home / Filers / GMO ETF Trust
GMO ETF Trust
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 7,151year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 5.8%396 of 6,858 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 92.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 22.5%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, GMO ETF Trust reported 7,151 vote records on Form N-PX. 396 of the 6,858 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 5.8%, close to the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 5.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 92.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 22.5% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in COMPENSATION (15.4% of 625), EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (10.2% of 49) and OTHER (8.7% of 46).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.8% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 92.6% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 22.5% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 3,783 | 3,593 | 143 | 4.3% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 211 | 188 | 15 | 7.1% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 432 | 426 | 6 | 0.7% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 20 | 13 | 6 | 27.8% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 49 | 43 | 6 | 10.2% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 606 | 581 | 25 | 4.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 632 | 523 | 109 | 15.4% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,246 | 1,093 | 151 | 7.1% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 88 | 22 | 66 | 8.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 39 | 16 | 23 | 2.6% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 47 | 16 | 31 | 2.1% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 119 | 43 | 76 | 6.7% | |
| OTHER | 61 | 33 | 28 | 8.7% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 457 | 11.8% | 92.3% | 47.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 6,062 | 7.7% | 94.0% | 38.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 7,151 | 5.8% | 92.6% | 22.5% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, GMO ETF Trust voted against management on 15 of the 190 it marked either way (7.9%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 1 Apr 2026
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Match Group, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Janus Henderson Group Plc 29 May 2026
- Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. 16 Apr 2026
- ZoomInfo Technologies Inc. 14 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 263 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, GMO ETF Trust voted for 66 (25.1%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. | 22 May 2026 | Shareowner Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| CVS Health Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal for Reducing the Threshold for Our Stockholder Right to Act By Written Consent. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a report on presence of pesticides in Target's private label brands. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Reduce Threshold to Call Special Meetings of Stockholders. |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal to Require Independent Board Chair |
| FedEx Corporation | 29 Sep 2025 | Stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman. |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to public disclosure by share class of voting results on matters subject... |
| General Mills, Inc. | 30 Sep 2025 | Shareholder Proposal - Disclosure of Regenerative Agriculture Practices Within Supply Chain. |
| General Mills, Inc. | 30 Sep 2025 | Shareholder Proposal - Adopt Policy to Separate the Board Chair and CEO Roles. |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an Independent Board Chairman. |
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | A shareholder proposal requesting the ability for shareholders to act by written consent. |
| eBay Inc. | 17 Jun 2026 | Special stockholder meeting threshold |
| CBRE Group, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding our stockholders' ability to call special stockholder meetings. |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal that the Company adopt written consent rights for shareholders |
| Dollar General Corporation | 28 May 2026 | To vote on a shareholder proposal asking the Board to take the steps necessary to reduce the minimum... |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation | 2 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt shareholder right to act by written consent |
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy requiring an independent board chair |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Regarding Issuance of a Report on Pesticide Use Data Reporting in Regenerative... |
| Regions Financial Corporation | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Relating to Special Shareholder Meeting. |
| Humana Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | The stockholder proposal requesting shareholder approval requirement for excessive golden parachutes |
| Lennar Corporation | 8 Apr 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal on Disclosure of Voting Result by Share Class. |
| Lennar Corporation | 8 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES |
| Tyson Foods, Inc. | 5 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on class of shares. |
Shares on loan
GMO ETF Trust reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
6 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMO International Value ETF | 2,713 | 4.7% | not reported | 11.0% |
| GMO U.S. Value ETF | 2,194 | 5.6% | 91.2% | 34.8% |
| GMO Beyond China ETF | 1,171 | 9.6% | not reported | 31.3% |
| GMO U.S. Quality ETF | 577 | 2.8% | 97.4% | 10.0% |
| GMO International Quality ETF | 455 | 7.5% | not reported | not reported |
| GMO Domestic Resilience ETF | 41 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 18 Aug 2026 accession 0001072613-26-000701
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did GMO ETF Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 GMO ETF Trust reported 203 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 188 were for (92.6%), 15 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 15 of the 190 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does GMO ETF Trust vote against management?
5.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 396 of the 6,858 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did GMO ETF Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 73 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 7 of them (9.6%). Across every category it voted for 22.5% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by GMO ETF Trust (filer no. 1981627), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.