Home / Filers / GLENMEDE FUND INC
GLENMEDE FUND INC
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 11,389year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.9%884 of 11,141 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 91.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 72.5%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, GLENMEDE FUND INC reported 11,389 vote records on Form N-PX. 884 of the 11,141 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 7.9%, 1.7 percentage points above the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 6.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 91.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 72.5% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (69.8% of 53), ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (44.9% of 89) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (43.0% of 158).
It reported 21.9 million shares out on loan at record dates, 3.89% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.9% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 91.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 72.5% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 3.89% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 7,500 | 7,107 | 215 | 5.1% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 821 | 706 | 69 | 8.2% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 898 | 893 | 5 | 0.2% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 43 | 31 | 12 | 23.3% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 60 | 57 | 3 | 5.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 409 | 405 | 4 | 3.2% | |
| COMPENSATION | 576 | 478 | 98 | 18.8% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 719 | 680 | 39 | 26.0% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 89 | 48 | 41 | 44.9% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 53 | 45 | 8 | 69.8% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 51 | 17 | 34 | 17.6% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 158 | 88 | 70 | 43.0% | |
| OTHER | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 12,679 | 9.5% | 93.8% | 65.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 12,297 | 8.6% | 92.0% | 65.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 11,389 | 7.9% | 91.1% | 72.5% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, GLENMEDE FUND INC voted against management on 38 of the 479 it marked either way (7.9%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 9 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 1 Apr 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Global Payments Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Moderna, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Okta, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Roku, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Match Group, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Tri Pointe Homes, Inc. 16 Apr 2026
- The Boston Beer Company, Inc. 27 May 2026
- Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. 14 May 2026
- A10 Networks, Inc. 22 Apr 2026
- Freshworks Inc. 28 May 2026
- Pacira Biosciences, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Braze, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Compass Minerals International, Inc. 5 Mar 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 251 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, GLENMEDE FUND INC voted for 175 (69.7%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Al and Machine Learning Tools for Oil and Gas Development and Production |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Al Data Usage Oversight |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting additional reporting on impact of data centers on climate commitments |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting reporting on greenhouse gas emissions from the... |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on data privacy |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding AI Board oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an enhanced disclosure on climate goals |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on report on online sexual exploitation. |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Lobbying alignment |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to prepare an annual lobbying report. |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Biodiversity Impact and Dependency Assessment |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Customer Data Privacy Risks |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Packaging Policies for Plastics |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Sufficiency of Associates' Access to Healthcare |
| Merck & Co., Inc. | 26 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on political contributions. |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Commission a Third-Party Report on Human Rights Processes |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Report on Indigenous Peoples' Rights |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| The Procter & Gamble Company | 14 Oct 2025 | Shareholder Proposal Requesting Additional Reporting on Plastic Packaging |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Report on Human Rights Oversight. |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Report Evaluating the Treatment of Animals within Supply Chain. |
| GE Aerospace | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Requesting Report on Defense-Related Products |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
Shares on loan
GLENMEDE FUND INC reported 21.9 million shares on loan at record dates against 539.6 million shares voted: 3.89% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
12 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disciplined International Equity Portfolio | 1,800 | 7.7% | not reported | 64.0% |
| Disciplined U.S. Small Cap Equity Portfolio | 1,287 | 7.3% | 94.3% | not reported |
| Disciplined U.S. Equity Portfolio | 1,228 | 11.2% | 83.5% | 75.0% |
| Total Market Plus Equity Portfolio | 1,120 | 9.3% | 91.5% | 78.9% |
| Disciplined U.S. Value Equity Portfolio | 1,106 | 6.2% | 91.5% | 74.5% |
| Long/Short Equity Portfolio | 939 | 7.5% | 91.7% | 93.8% |
| Small Cap Equity Portfolio | 884 | 3.1% | 97.8% | not reported |
| Disciplined U.S. Growth Equity Portfolio | 786 | 13.7% | 83.3% | 69.6% |
| Energy Resilience Portfolio | 731 | 5.6% | 94.4% | 66.7% |
| Equity Income Portfolio | 676 | 6.5% | 91.3% | 61.9% |
| Strategic Equity Portfolio | 581 | 9.0% | 89.7% | 66.7% |
| SMID Core Equity Portfolio | 251 | 7.3% | 96.4% | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX/A filed 7 Aug 2026 accession 0001133228-26-011250
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did GLENMEDE FUND INC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 GLENMEDE FUND INC reported 775 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 706 were for (91.1%), 69 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 38 of the 479 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 9 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does GLENMEDE FUND INC vote against management?
7.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 884 of the 11,141 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did GLENMEDE FUND INC support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 81 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 40 of them (49.4%). Across every category it voted for 72.5% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by GLENMEDE FUND INC (filer no. 835663), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.