Vote Scores

Home / Filers / GLENMEDE FUND INC

Form N-PX · fund registrantSEC filer no. 835663

GLENMEDE FUND INC

fund voting report

Vote records reported
11,389year to 30 June 2026
Against management
7.9%884 of 11,141 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
91.1%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
72.5%for, of for + against + abstain
93.4% for4.6% against2.0% other7.9% against management11,153 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

For the year to 30 June 2026, GLENMEDE FUND INC reported 11,389 vote records on Form N-PX. 884 of the 11,141 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 7.9%, 1.7 percentage points above the median fund registrant (6.2%).

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 6.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 91.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 72.5% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).

By category, votes against management were most frequent in HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (69.8% of 53), ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (44.9% of 89) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (43.0% of 158).

It reported 21.9 million shares out on loan at record dates, 3.89% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2026This filerMedian fund registrantAll filers pooled
Against-management share7.9%6.2%10.6%
Say-on-pay support rate91.1%91.6%86.0%
Shareholder-proposal support rate72.5%27.5%33.9%
Shares on loan, share of shares held3.89%0.00%3.12%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS7,5007,1072155.1%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES821706698.2%
AUDIT-RELATED89889350.2%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES43311223.3%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS605735.0%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE40940543.2%
COMPENSATION5764789818.8%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE7196803926.0%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE89484144.9%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE5345869.8%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION51173417.6%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES158887043.0%
OTHER2110.0%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 202412,6799.5%93.8%65.7%
year to 30 June 202512,2978.6%92.0%65.0%
year to 30 June 202611,3897.9%91.1%72.5%

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, GLENMEDE FUND INC voted against management on 38 of the 479 it marked either way (7.9%) in the year to 30 June 2026.

A further 9 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Of 251 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, GLENMEDE FUND INC voted for 175 (69.7%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.

CompanyMeetingProposal
Microsoft Corporation5 Dec 2025Report on Human Rights Due Diligence
Microsoft Corporation5 Dec 2025Report on Al and Machine Learning Tools for Oil and Gas Development and Production
Microsoft Corporation5 Dec 2025Report on Al Data Usage Oversight
Microsoft Corporation5 Dec 2025Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots
Amazon.com, Inc.20 May 2026Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy
Amazon.com, Inc.20 May 2026Shareholder proposal requesting additional reporting on impact of data centers on climate commitments
NVIDIA Corporation24 Jun 2026Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting reporting on greenhouse gas emissions from the...
NVIDIA Corporation24 Jun 2026Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting...
Alphabet Inc.5 Jun 2026Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight
Alphabet Inc.5 Jun 2026Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation
Alphabet Inc.5 Jun 2026Shareholder proposal regarding a report on data privacy
Alphabet Inc.5 Jun 2026Shareholder proposal regarding AI Board oversight
Alphabet Inc.5 Jun 2026Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting
Alphabet Inc.5 Jun 2026Shareholder proposal regarding an enhanced disclosure on climate goals
Visa Inc.27 Jan 2026Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent.
Visa Inc.27 Jan 2026Shareholder proposal on report on online sexual exploitation.
Visa Inc.27 Jan 2026Require Independent Board Chair
JPMorgan Chase & Co.19 May 2026Independent board chairman
JPMorgan Chase & Co.19 May 2026Lobbying alignment
Johnson & Johnson23 Apr 2026Independent Board Chair
Mastercard Incorporated16 Jun 2026Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent
Eli Lilly and Company4 May 2026Shareholder proposal to prepare an annual lobbying report.
Eli Lilly and Company4 May 2026Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair.
Netflix, Inc.4 Jun 2026Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent,"
The Home Depot, Inc.21 May 2026Shareholder Proposal Regarding Biodiversity Impact and Dependency Assessment
The Home Depot, Inc.21 May 2026Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Customer Data Privacy Risks
The Home Depot, Inc.21 May 2026Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Packaging Policies for Plastics
The Home Depot, Inc.21 May 2026Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair
The Home Depot, Inc.21 May 2026Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Sufficiency of Associates' Access to Healthcare
Merck & Co., Inc.26 May 2026Shareholder proposal regarding a report on political contributions.
CHEVRON CORPORATION27 May 2026Adopt an Independent Chair
CHEVRON CORPORATION27 May 2026Commission a Third-Party Report on Human Rights Processes
CHEVRON CORPORATION27 May 2026Report on Indigenous Peoples' Rights
Bank of America Corporation4 May 2026Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair
The Procter & Gamble Company14 Oct 2025Shareholder Proposal Requesting Additional Reporting on Plastic Packaging
PEPSICO, INC.6 May 2026Shareholder Proposal - Report on Human Rights Oversight.
PEPSICO, INC.6 May 2026Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair.
PEPSICO, INC.6 May 2026Shareholder Proposal - Report Evaluating the Treatment of Animals within Supply Chain.
GE Aerospace5 May 2026Shareholder Proposal Requesting Report on Defense-Related Products
McDonald's Corporation20 May 2026Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair.

Shares on loan

GLENMEDE FUND INC reported 21.9 million shares on loan at record dates against 539.6 million shares voted: 3.89% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

Fund series in this filing

12 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.

SeriesVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Disciplined International Equity Portfolio1,8007.7%not reported64.0%
Disciplined U.S. Small Cap Equity Portfolio1,2877.3%94.3%not reported
Disciplined U.S. Equity Portfolio1,22811.2%83.5%75.0%
Total Market Plus Equity Portfolio1,1209.3%91.5%78.9%
Disciplined U.S. Value Equity Portfolio1,1066.2%91.5%74.5%
Long/Short Equity Portfolio9397.5%91.7%93.8%
Small Cap Equity Portfolio8843.1%97.8%not reported
Disciplined U.S. Growth Equity Portfolio78613.7%83.3%69.6%
Energy Resilience Portfolio7315.6%94.4%66.7%
Equity Income Portfolio6766.5%91.3%61.9%
Strategic Equity Portfolio5819.0%89.7%66.7%
SMID Core Equity Portfolio2517.3%96.4%not reported

The filings

These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.

Questions

How did GLENMEDE FUND INC vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2026 GLENMEDE FUND INC reported 775 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 706 were for (91.1%), 69 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 38 of the 479 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 9 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.

How often does GLENMEDE FUND INC vote against management?

7.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 884 of the 11,141 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did GLENMEDE FUND INC support shareholder proposals on climate?

In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 81 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 40 of them (49.4%). Across every category it voted for 72.5% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by GLENMEDE FUND INC (filer no. 835663), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.