Home / Filers / TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST
TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 4,499year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 3.0%132 of 4,446 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 94.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 13.8%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST reported 4,499 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 3.0% of its votes as cast against management (132 of 4,446), 3.3 percentage points below the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 1.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 94.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 13.8% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (41.7% of 24), COMPENSATION (11.0% of 118) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (8.5% of 71).
It reported 1.7 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.13% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 3.0% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 94.8% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 13.8% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.13% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 3,039 | 2,976 | 33 | 1.9% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 357 | 327 | 18 | 4.8% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 365 | 363 | 2 | 0.6% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 25 | 14 | 7 | 41.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 19 | 18 | 0 | 5.6% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 139 | 134 | 0 | 4.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 125 | 111 | 14 | 11.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 257 | 184 | 71 | 7.9% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 31 | 0 | 30 | 3.2% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 29 | 1 | 28 | 3.4% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 71 | 9 | 61 | 8.5% | |
| OTHER | 103 | 93 | 9 | 3.2% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 4,696 | 4.9% | 93.6% | 20.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 4,762 | 2.6% | 96.0% | 12.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 4,499 | 3.0% | 94.8% | 13.8% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST voted against management on 11 of the 300 it marked either way (3.7%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- Qorvo, Inc. 13 Aug 2025
- Flutter Entertainment plc 29 May 2026
- UniFirst Corporation 11 Jun 2026
- Inter Parfums, Inc. 10 Sep 2025
- Newmark Group, Inc. 30 Dec 2025
- Tredegar Corporation 8 May 2026
- Hexagon AB 24 Apr 2026
- CTS Eventim AG & Co. KGaA 27 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 173 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST voted for 23 (13.3%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on Al data usage oversight. |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting". |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding reporting on political contributions and expenditures |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to govern by majority vote |
| CBRE Group, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding our stockholders' ability to call special stockholder meetings. |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| Dover Corporation | 8 May 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal requesting an independent board chair. |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 19 Mar 2026 | Consider, on a non-binding advisory basis, a Stockholder Proposal: Shareholder Ability to Call for a... |
| Humana Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | The stockholder proposal requesting shareholder approval requirement for excessive golden parachutes |
| Tyson Foods, Inc. | 5 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on class of shares. |
| Akamai Technologies, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | To vote upon a shareholder proposal requiring the Company to provide a report on political spending. |
| Qorvo, Inc. | 13 Aug 2025 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| EPAM Systems, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | To hold an advisory vote on a stockholder proposal, entitled "Give Shareholders an Ability to Call for a... |
| Eagle Materials Inc. | 4 Aug 2025 | Non-binding advisory stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our Board of Directors. |
| FERRARI N.V. | 15 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: AUDIT-RELATED |
| Group 1 Automotive, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal: Give Shareholders an Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting. |
Shares on loan
TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST reported 1.7 million shares on loan at record dates against 1.30 billion shares voted: 0.13% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
8 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touchstone Dividend Equity Fund | 1,316 | 0.2% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Touchstone Small Cap Value Fund | 859 | 2.2% | 98.8% | not reported |
| Touchstone Mid Cap Value Fund | 838 | 4.3% | 95.5% | 64.7% |
| Touchstone Sands Capital International Growth Equity Fund | 464 | 6.4% | 78.6% | 16.7% |
| Touchstone Mid Cap Fund | 354 | 1.7% | 90.3% | 42.9% |
| Touchstone Small Cap Fund | 323 | 7.5% | 87.9% | not reported |
| Touchstone Sands Capital Select Growth Fund | 316 | 5.7% | 95.2% | 18.8% |
| Touchstone Ares Credit Opportunities Fund | 29 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 26 Aug 2026 accession 0002000324-26-003867
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST reported 344 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 326 were for (94.8%), 17 against and 1 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 11 of the 300 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST vote against management?
3.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 132 of the 4,446 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 31 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 13.8% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST (filer no. 914243), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.