Home / Virtus / Virtus ETF Trust II
Virtus ETF Trust II
fund voting report, part of Virtus
- Vote records reported
- 6,524year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.2%456 of 6,355 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 90.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 31.0%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, Virtus ETF Trust II reported 6,524 vote records on Form N-PX. 456 of the 6,355 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 7.2%, close to the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 11.5%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 90.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 31.0% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (38.1% of 21), COMPENSATION (10.7% of 523) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (9.5% of 528).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.2% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 90.5% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 31.0% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 3,397 | 3,149 | 162 | 6.8% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 528 | 456 | 48 | 9.5% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 431 | 419 | 12 | 1.4% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 21 | 16 | 5 | 38.1% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 23 | 21 | 2 | 8.7% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 516 | 479 | 37 | 8.1% | |
| COMPENSATION | 528 | 460 | 68 | 10.7% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 895 | 812 | 83 | 7.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 81 | 12 | 69 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 36 | 11 | 25 | 5.6% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 43 | 9 | 34 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 123 | 32 | 91 | 4.9% | |
| OTHER | 28 | 22 | 6 | 5.6% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,350 | 9.2% | 90.1% | 53.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 2,902 | 7.0% | 90.4% | 33.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 6,524 | 7.2% | 90.5% | 31.0% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Virtus ETF Trust II voted against management on 16 of the 210 it marked either way (7.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- AppLovin Corporation 3 Jun 2026
- Roku, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Plug Power Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Plains GP Holdings, L.P. 20 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 235 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Virtus ETF Trust II voted for 66 (28.1%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| CVS Health Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal for Reducing the Threshold for Our Stockholder Right to Act By Written Consent. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding shareholder right to act by written... |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting". |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting (Proposal... |
| Cintas Corporation | 28 Oct 2025 | A shareholder proposal regarding support for shareholder ability to call for a special shareholder meeting. |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 17 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting amendment to stockholder special meeting right. |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | A shareholder proposal requesting the ability for shareholders to act by written consent. |
| eBay Inc. | 17 Jun 2026 | Special stockholder meeting threshold |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal that the Company adopt written consent rights for shareholders |
| Dollar General Corporation | 28 May 2026 | To vote on a shareholder proposal asking the Board to take the steps necessary to reduce the minimum... |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation | 2 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Edison International | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Retention of Equity |
Shares on loan
Virtus ETF Trust II reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
9 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virtus International Dividend ETF | 1,948 | 6.7% | not reported | 17.9% |
| Virtus Terranova U.S. Quality Momentum ETF | 1,854 | 6.8% | 90.7% | 32.0% |
| Virtus U.S. Dividend ETF | 847 | 8.1% | 87.7% | 30.5% |
| Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF | 675 | 6.6% | 94.1% | 35.0% |
| Virtus Emerging Markets Dividend ETF | 538 | 8.4% | not reported | not reported |
| Virtus KAR Mid-Cap ETF | 304 | 1.3% | 100.0% | 20.0% |
| Virtus Silvant Growth Opportunities ETF | 283 | 13.8% | 77.8% | 23.8% |
| Virtus Silvant Small/Mid Growth ETF | 54 | 16.7% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Virtus Duff & Phelps Real Estate Income ETF | 21 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001648403-26-000007
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Virtus ETF Trust II vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Virtus ETF Trust II reported 504 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 456 were for (90.5%), 48 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 16 of the 210 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Virtus ETF Trust II vote against management?
7.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 456 of the 6,355 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Virtus ETF Trust II support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 69 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 31.0% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Virtus ETF Trust II (filer no. 1648403), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.