Vote Scores

Home / Families / Harbor Funds / year to 30 June 2025

Form N-PX · fund family · year to 30 June 20253 filers grouped

Harbor Funds

One season of the Harbor Funds record. The family page shows the latest season.

Vote records reported
48,998year to 30 June 2025
Against management
4.9%2,235 of 45,498 marked votes
Say-on-pay support
94.0%for, of for + against + abstain
Shareholder-proposal support
18.7%for, of for + against + abstain
92.9% for5.5% against1.6% other4.9% against management45,652 votes

foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management

Harbor Funds reported 48,998 vote records for the year to 30 June 2025. It marked 4.9% of its votes as cast against management (2,235 of 45,498), 2.7 percentage points below the median of the fund families tracked here, which was 7.6%.

Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 4.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.

On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 94.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median of the fund families tracked here: 88.8%) and it voted for 18.7% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median of the fund families tracked here: 29.5%).

By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (22.4% of 196), HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (15.4% of 143) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (11.7% of 3,740).

It reported 34.3 million shares out on loan at record dates, 0.22% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.

Compared with other filers

Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 60 families with at least 25 vote records in the season.

year to 30 June 2025This familyMedian familyAll filers pooled
Against-management share4.9%7.6%9.7%
Say-on-pay support rate94.0%88.8%84.3%
Shareholder-proposal support rate18.7%29.5%33.0%
Shares on loan, share of shares held0.22%0.85%2.20%
Largest families, year to 30 June 2026Against managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal support
Vanguard20.1%94.1%42.0%
BlackRock and iShares7.5%88.3%11.9%
Fidelity6.0%94.7%27.6%
Dimensional16.4%78.9%57.4%
State Street and SPDR16.9%77.1%50.4%

Of the 48,998 vote records in this filing, 3,346 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked

Votes by category

Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.

Category (as the form names it)VotesForAgainstAgainst managementSplit
DIRECTOR ELECTIONS26,40725,4305903.4%
SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES3,1222,7541736.3%
AUDIT-RELATED3,7573,717341.0%
SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES2181396522.4%
EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS223212114.9%
CAPITAL STRUCTURE3,4803,2162597.1%
COMPENSATION2,1721,88029011.2%
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE3,7713,19148811.7%
ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE220331867.8%
HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE1432212115.4%
DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION292276.9%
OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES5271903357.6%
OTHER2,7532,5531375.7%

By season

SeasonVote recordsAgainst managementSay-on-pay supportShareholder-proposal supportSplit
year to 30 June 202438,3615.4%91.3%22.0%
year to 30 June 202548,9984.9%94.0%18.7%
year to 30 June 202656,9156.3%91.9%32.5%

Say-on-pay votes against management

Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Harbor Funds voted against management on 94 of the 1,782 it marked either way (5.3%) in the year to 30 June 2025. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.

A further 13 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.

Shareholder proposals it supported

Of 452 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Harbor Funds voted for 102 (22.6%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.

CompanyMeetingProposal
Microsoft Corporation10 Dec 2024Report on Risks of Weapons Development
Microsoft Corporation10 Dec 2024Report on AI Misinformation and Disinformation
Microsoft Corporation10 Dec 2024Report on AI Data Sourcing Accountability
NVIDIA Corporation25 Jun 2025Approval of a stockholder proposal to modify existing reporting on workforce data.
NVIDIA Corporation25 Jun 2025S/H Proposal - Corporate Governance
Meta Platforms, Inc.28 May 2025A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on class of shares.
Meta Platforms, Inc.28 May 2025A shareholder proposal regarding report on hate targeting marginalized communities.
Meta Platforms, Inc.28 May 2025A shareholder proposal regarding report on child safety impacts and actual harm reduction to children.
Meta Platforms, Inc.28 May 2025A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure.
Visa Inc.28 Jan 2025S/H Proposal - Corporate Governance
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated2 Jun 2025If properly presented at the 2025 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting a...
Adobe Inc.22 Apr 2025Stockholder Proposal Regarding Vote on Golden Parachutes.
Comcast Corporation18 Jun 2025Adopt policy for an independent chair
International Business Machines Corporation29 Apr 2025Stockholder Proposal to Support Transparency in Lobbying
Gilead Sciences, Inc.7 May 2025To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting a comprehensive human rights policy and human rights due...
Gilead Sciences, Inc.7 May 2025To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chair policy
DUKE ENERGY CORPORATION1 May 2025Shareholder proposal regarding support simple majority vote
PayPal Holdings, Inc.5 Jun 2025Stockholder Proposal - Reduce Threshold to Call Special Meetings of Stockholders.
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated14 May 2025Shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding excessive golden parachutes.
Cummins Inc.13 May 2025Require Independent Board Chair
Sysco Corporation15 Nov 2024To consider a stockholder proposal related to establishing measurable, time bound targets for ensuring...
Equinix, Inc.21 May 2025Consideration and vote upon a stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, related...
Synopsys, Inc.10 Apr 2025To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder ratification of golden parachutes
Marvell Technology, Inc.13 Jun 2025To consider and act on one stockholder proposal, entitled "Independent Board Chairman"
The Kraft Heinz Company8 May 2025Stockholder Proposal - Adopt policy on independent board chair
Delta Air Lines, Inc.19 Jun 2025A shareholder proposal requesting the ability for shareholders to act by written consent.
Moody's Corporation15 Apr 2025Stockholder proposal requesting stockholder ratification of certain executive severance arrangements.
Cintas Corporation29 Oct 2024A shareholder proposal regarding political disclosure
Cintas Corporation29 Oct 2024A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of managing climate risk through science-based targets and...
Fortinet, Inc.13 Jun 2025Corporate governance
eBay Inc.25 Jun 2025Special stockholder meeting threshold
WEC Energy Group, Inc.8 May 2025Stockholder proposal to support simple majority vote
DEVON ENERGY CORPORATION4 Jun 2025Stockholder Proposal for Support for Special Shareholder Meeting Improvement.
State Street Corporation14 May 2025Shareholder proposal requesting the adoption of a policy and amendment to the by-laws requiring the Chair...
Dover Corporation2 May 2025To consider a shareholder proposal requesting an independent board chair.
The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.21 May 2025Shareholder proposal that the Company adopt special meeting rights for shareholders
Cardinal Health, Inc.6 Nov 2024Corporate governance
IQVIA Holdings Inc.24 Apr 2025If properly presented, a stockholder proposal concerning special stockholder meetings.
Baxter International Inc.6 May 2025Adopt Share Retention Policy For Senior Executives
PACCAR Inc29 Apr 2025Stockholder proposal regarding a shareholder vote on excessive golden parachutes

Shares on loan

Harbor Funds reported 34.3 million shares on loan at record dates against 15.40 billion shares voted: 0.22% of the two together. Median family: 0.85%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.

Questions

How did Harbor Funds vote on executive pay?

In the year to 30 June 2025 Harbor Funds reported 2,929 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2,754 were for (94.0%), 173 against and 2 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 94 of the 1,782 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 13 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.

How often does Harbor Funds vote against management?

4.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2025: 2,235 of the 45,498 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.

Did Harbor Funds support shareholder proposals on climate?

In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 202 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2025 and voted for 16 of them (7.9%). Across every category it voted for 18.7% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.

Is this the result of the meetings?

No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.

Where does the data come from?

From the Form N-PX filings of the registrants and managers grouped under this family on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.

Back to the Harbor Funds family page · All filers in the year to 30 June 2025

Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings of the filers grouped under Harbor Funds, read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.