Home / Voya / Voya INVESTORS TRUST
Voya INVESTORS TRUST
fund voting report, part of Voya
- Vote records reported
- 31,560year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 8.0%2,506 of 31,245 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 93.6%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 15.2%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Voya INVESTORS TRUST listed 31,560 vote records. Votes against management made up 8.0% of those marked either way (2,506 of 31,245); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 9.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 93.6% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 15.2% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (41.8% of 122), EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (23.7% of 211) and COMPENSATION (13.8% of 1,428).
It reported 143.9 million shares out on loan at record dates, 8.19% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 8.0% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 93.6% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 15.2% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 8.19% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 21,056 | 19,197 | 951 | 8.7% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,314 | 2,048 | 140 | 6.3% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 2,501 | 2,491 | 8 | 0.2% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 124 | 116 | 6 | 41.8% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 211 | 159 | 52 | 23.7% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,184 | 1,131 | 53 | 6.1% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,436 | 1,226 | 210 | 13.8% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 2,202 | 1,613 | 581 | 8.6% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 315 | 35 | 280 | 1.6% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 141 | 27 | 114 | 1.4% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 180 | 25 | 155 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 450 | 63 | 387 | 2.2% | |
| OTHER | 47 | 24 | 23 | 9.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 33,347 | 6.7% | 87.1% | 27.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 32,917 | 7.3% | 88.4% | 21.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 31,560 | 8.0% | 93.6% | 15.2% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Voya INVESTORS TRUST voted against management on 82 of the 1,202 it marked either way (6.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 1 Apr 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Coterra Energy Inc. 4 May 2026
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- lululemon athletica inc. 25 Jun 2026
- CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Rocket Lab Corporation 27 Aug 2025
- Global Payments Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- Moderna, Inc. 6 May 2026
- F5, Inc. 12 Mar 2026
- RPM International Inc. 2 Oct 2025
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Bio-Techne Corporation 30 Oct 2025
- IonQ, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Chemed Corporation 18 May 2026
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
- Hamilton Lane Incorporated 4 Sep 2025
- Core Scientific, Inc. 30 Oct 2025
- Core Scientific, Inc. 12 May 2026
- Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 19 Mar 2026
- Axos Financial, Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- TeraWulf Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- StoneX Group Inc. 10 Mar 2026
- CommScope Holding Company, Inc. 16 Oct 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 444 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Voya INVESTORS TRUST voted for 73 (16.4%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 28 May 2026 | Advisory vote to ratify named executive officers' compensation |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Adobe Inc. | 15 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Regarding Vote on Golden Parachutes. |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Capital One Financial Corporation | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require a shareholder vote on golden parachute arrangements. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to public disclosure by share class of voting results on matters subject... |
| Cintas Corporation | 28 Oct 2025 | A shareholder proposal regarding support for shareholder ability to call for a special shareholder meeting. |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to govern by majority vote |
| Airbnb, Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Dual-class sunset; and |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal to give shareholders the ability to call for a special shareholder meeting |
| Keysight Technologies, Inc. | 19 Mar 2026 | Consider, on a non-binding advisory basis, a Stockholder Proposal: Shareholder Ability to Call for a... |
| Charter Communications, Inc. | 21 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding political expenditures report. |
| Workday, Inc. | 16 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote upon a stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on share class. |
| Humana Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | The stockholder proposal requesting shareholder approval requirement for excessive golden parachutes |
| Lennar Corporation | 8 Apr 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal on Disclosure of Voting Result by Share Class. |
| Lennar Corporation | 8 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal: SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding simple majority voting |
| CMS Energy Corporation | 8 May 2026 | Vote on a Shareholder Proposal: Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Albemarle Corporation | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal regarding shareholders ability to call for a special shareholder meeting. |
| lululemon athletica inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder approval requirement for excessive golden parachutes |
| Tyson Foods, Inc. | 5 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on class of shares. |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on deforestation in the company's own-brand supply chain |
Shares on loan
Voya INVESTORS TRUST reported 143.9 million shares on loan at record dates against 1.61 billion shares voted: 8.19% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
14 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voya U.S. Stock Index Portfolio | 6,591 | 6.9% | 94.7% | 13.8% |
| Voya VACS Index Series S Portfolio | 6,591 | 6.9% | 94.7% | 13.8% |
| VY(R) JPMorgan Small Cap Core Equity Portfolio | 6,253 | 10.6% | 91.8% | 34.8% |
| Voya Balanced Income Portfolio | 5,661 | 6.7% | 94.8% | 15.1% |
| VY(R) JPMorgan Emerging Markets Equity Portfolio | 1,127 | 16.1% | 100.0% | 50.0% |
| VY(R) CBRE Global Real Estate Portfolio | 1,073 | 4.8% | 97.1% | not reported |
| VY(R) Invesco Growth and Income Portfolio | 1,028 | 6.4% | 94.0% | 11.6% |
| VY(R) Columbia Real Estate Portfolio | 805 | 5.3% | 97.4% | not reported |
| Voya Large Cap Growth Portfolio | 749 | 17.4% | 94.0% | 16.3% |
| VY(R) T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Portfolio | 688 | 8.6% | 96.0% | 13.0% |
| VY(R) Morgan Stanley Global Franchise Portfolio | 576 | 4.2% | 100.0% | 4.4% |
| VY(R) T. Rowe Price Equity Income Portfolio | 270 | 10.0% | 93.8% | 6.7% |
| Voya Large Cap Value Portfolio | 128 | 3.1% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Voya High Yield Portfolio | 20 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-370751
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Voya INVESTORS TRUST vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Voya INVESTORS TRUST reported 2,188 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2,048 were for (93.6%), 140 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 82 of the 1,202 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Voya INVESTORS TRUST vote against management?
8.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 2,506 of the 31,245 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Voya INVESTORS TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 285 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 5 of them (1.8%). Across every category it voted for 15.2% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Voya INVESTORS TRUST (filer no. 837276), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.