Home / Neuberger Berman / Neuberger Berman ETF Trust
Neuberger Berman ETF Trust
fund voting report, part of Neuberger Berman
- Vote records reported
- 10,814year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.0%743 of 10,655 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 85.0%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 28.4%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Neuberger Berman ETF Trust listed 10,814 vote records. Votes against management made up 7.0% of those marked either way (743 of 10,655); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 7.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 85.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 28.4% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (30.5% of 82), SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (15.5% of 110) and DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION (15.0% of 20).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.0% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 85.0% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 28.4% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 5,783 | 5,398 | 270 | 5.6% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 397 | 323 | 57 | 14.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 659 | 649 | 3 | 0.5% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 112 | 44 | 68 | 15.5% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 117 | 117 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,136 | 1,042 | 80 | 7.5% | |
| COMPENSATION | 692 | 599 | 73 | 10.3% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,708 | 1,520 | 127 | 9.6% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 72 | 6 | 65 | 4.2% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 38 | 4 | 34 | 10.5% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 20 | 3 | 17 | 15.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 83 | 48 | 35 | 30.5% | |
| OTHER | 1 | 0 | 1 | not reported |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 3,572 | 8.9% | 86.3% | 32.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 8,076 | 7.1% | 87.7% | 27.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 10,814 | 7.0% | 85.0% | 28.4% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Neuberger Berman ETF Trust voted against management on 44 of the 308 it marked either way (14.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- The Cigna Group 22 Apr 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Sempra 12 May 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation 1 May 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Ulta Beauty, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- IQVIA Holdings Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- HEICO Corporation 13 Mar 2026
- Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Watsco, Inc. 1 Jun 2026
- Tenet Healthcare Corporation 27 May 2026
- Tradeweb Markets Inc. 19 May 2026
- CANADIAN PACIFIC KANSAS CITY LIMITED 29 Apr 2026
- Lattice Semiconductor Corporation 1 May 2026
- BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Chewy, Inc. 10 Jul 2025
- BARRICK MINING CORPORATION 8 May 2026
- RBC Bearings Incorporated 4 Sep 2025
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
- Procore Technologies, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Glaukos Corporation 28 May 2026
- California Resources Corporation 30 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 220 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Neuberger Berman ETF Trust voted for 61 (27.7%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Al Data Usage Oversight |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on data privacy |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding AI Board oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Lobbying alignment |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to prepare an annual lobbying report. |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Immigration Policy & Enforcement |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 1 Jun 2026 | If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the... |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend the bylaws to repeal 3% derivative suit ownership threshold. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend Article X of the bylaws. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | EEO-1 Report Disclosure Policy |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 5 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Mondelez International, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting adoption of an independent board chairman policy |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Proposal requesting Company to modify its Voluntary Retail Voting Program to provide multiple options not... |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Board Chairman." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
Shares on loan
Neuberger Berman ETF Trust reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
10 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuberger International Core Equity ETF | 3,447 | 5.2% | 89.3% | 5.1% |
| Neuberger Core Equity ETF | 2,735 | 6.6% | 85.9% | 31.9% |
| Neuberger China Equity ETF | 1,887 | 8.4% | not reported | not reported |
| Neuberger Growth ETF | 744 | 10.9% | 83.0% | 25.3% |
| Neuberger Japan Equity ETF | 725 | 7.6% | not reported | not reported |
| Neuberger Small-Mid Cap ETF | 622 | 3.4% | 91.7% | 25.0% |
| Neuberger Disrupters ETF | 332 | 15.2% | 64.0% | 41.2% |
| Neuberger Energy Transition & Infrastructure ETF | 302 | 8.6% | 84.0% | 55.6% |
| Neuberger Next Generation Connected Consumer ETF | 18 | 5.6% | not reported | not reported |
| Neuberger Short Duration Income ETF | 2 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 20 Aug 2026 accession 0001213900-26-092140
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Neuberger Berman ETF Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Neuberger Berman ETF Trust reported 380 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 323 were for (85.0%), 57 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 44 of the 308 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Neuberger Berman ETF Trust vote against management?
7.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 743 of the 10,655 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Neuberger Berman ETF Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 67 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (3.0%). Across every category it voted for 28.4% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Neuberger Berman ETF Trust (filer no. 1506001), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.