Home / Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert / Eaton Vance Mutual Funds Trust
Eaton Vance Mutual Funds Trust
fund voting report, part of Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert
- Vote records reported
- 36,347year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 12.2%4,104 of 33,729 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 84.0%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 47.8%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, Eaton Vance Mutual Funds Trust reported 36,347 vote records on Form N-PX. 4,104 of the 33,729 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 12.2%, 5.9 percentage points above the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 14.9%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 84.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 47.8% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (23.9% of 439), COMPENSATION (18.4% of 4,285) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (16.5% of 334).
It reported 231.2 million shares out on loan at record dates, 5.37% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 12.2% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 84.0% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 47.8% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 5.37% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 13,179 | 10,608 | 1,599 | 13.6% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 228 | 184 | 35 | 16.2% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 2,141 | 1,983 | 153 | 6.6% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 75 | 49 | 25 | 16.1% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 439 | 334 | 105 | 23.9% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 5,041 | 4,587 | 454 | 9.0% | |
| COMPENSATION | 4,370 | 3,523 | 828 | 18.4% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 11,011 | 9,810 | 1,164 | 9.1% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 215 | 145 | 70 | 13.1% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 145 | 124 | 20 | 9.7% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 145 | 116 | 29 | 3.4% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 335 | 235 | 99 | 16.5% | |
| OTHER | 695 | 377 | 318 | 9.8% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 46,856 | 18.4% | 65.1% | 59.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 40,944 | 17.8% | 67.9% | 47.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 36,347 | 12.2% | 84.0% | 47.8% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Eaton Vance Mutual Funds Trust voted against management on 32 of the 196 it marked either way (16.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Visa Inc. 27 Jan 2026
- Netflix, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 16 Dec 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Abbott Laboratories 24 Apr 2026
- The Coca-Cola Company 29 Apr 2026
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 16 Apr 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Philip Morris International Inc. 6 May 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- S&P Global Inc. 20 May 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Truist Financial Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- VIATRIS INC. 5 Dec 2025
- Electronic Arts Inc. 14 Aug 2025
- Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. 12 May 2026
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Lennar Corporation 8 Apr 2026
- Centene Corporation 12 May 2026
- Global Payments Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Moderna, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Las Vegas Sands Corp. 14 May 2026
- Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Logitech International S.A. 9 Sep 2025
- Freedom Holding Corp. 29 Sep 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 596 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Eaton Vance Mutual Funds Trust voted for 281 (47.1%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to prepare an annual lobbying report. |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Biodiversity Impact and Dependency Assessment |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Packaging Policies for Plastics |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Commission a Third-Party Report on Human Rights Processes |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Report on Indigenous Peoples' Rights |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Workplace Health and Safety Governance |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on risks related to ingredients |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend the bylaws to repeal 3% derivative suit ownership threshold. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend Article X of the bylaws. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| Philip Morris International Inc. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to issue a report on filter cleanup costs and extended producer responsibility laws... |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting a report describing how the Company could disclose its plastic packaging... |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. | 22 May 2026 | Shareowner Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Linde Plc | 29 Jul 2025 | A shareholder proposal requesting an annual report regarding the alignment of the Company's direct and... |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Data Protection Impact Assessment |
Shares on loan
Eaton Vance Mutual Funds Trust reported 231.2 million shares on loan at record dates against 4.07 billion shares voted: 5.37% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
8 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parametric Emerging Markets Fund | 17,283 | 15.7% | 80.0% | 51.5% |
| Parametric International Equity Fund | 14,402 | 9.7% | not reported | 48.3% |
| Eaton Vance Global Equity Income Fund | 2,443 | 5.2% | 90.6% | 38.8% |
| Parametric Volatility Risk Premium - Defensive Fund | 2,161 | 10.0% | 82.7% | 41.1% |
| Parametric Dividend Income Fund | 26 | 23.1% | not reported | not reported |
| Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Equity Asset Allocation Fund | 18 | 5.6% | not reported | not reported |
| Eaton Vance Total Return Bond Fund | 10 | 30.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Eaton Vance Short Duration High Income Fund | 4 | 50.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 3 Aug 2026 accession 0001140361-26-030853
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Eaton Vance Mutual Funds Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Eaton Vance Mutual Funds Trust reported 219 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 184 were for (84.0%), 35 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 32 of the 196 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Eaton Vance Mutual Funds Trust vote against management?
12.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 4,104 of the 33,729 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Eaton Vance Mutual Funds Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 90 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 24 of them (26.7%). Across every category it voted for 47.8% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Eaton Vance Mutual Funds Trust (filer no. 745463), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.