Home / Hartford Funds / Hartford Funds Exchange-Traded Trust
Hartford Funds Exchange-Traded Trust
fund voting report, part of Hartford Funds
- Vote records reported
- 2,602year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.2%182 of 2,538 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 90.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 24.6%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Hartford Funds Exchange-Traded Trust reported 2,602 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 7.2% of its votes as cast against management (182 of 2,538), close to the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 7.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 90.4% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 24.6% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in CAPITAL STRUCTURE (36.8% of 38), SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (35.3% of 51) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (23.3% of 120).
It reported 5.8 million shares out on loan at record dates, 11.20% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.2% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 90.4% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 24.6% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 11.20% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 1,792 | 1,674 | 41 | 4.5% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 175 | 150 | 16 | 9.4% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 182 | 178 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 53 | 36 | 16 | 35.3% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 41 | 30 | 9 | 36.8% | |
| COMPENSATION | 88 | 67 | 16 | 12.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 124 | 72 | 48 | 23.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 38 | 5 | 33 | 13.2% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 29 | 4 | 25 | 13.8% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 14 | 0 | 14 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 63 | 11 | 51 | 14.5% | |
| OTHER | 1 | 0 | 1 | not reported |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 2,105 | 8.8% | 83.8% | 24.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 1,676 | 6.4% | 90.6% | 18.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 2,602 | 7.2% | 90.4% | 24.6% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Hartford Funds Exchange-Traded Trust voted against management on 12 of the 139 it marked either way (8.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- American Express Company 5 May 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- American International Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Expedia Group, Inc. 17 Jun 2026
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- Wayfair Inc. 21 May 2026
- ON HOLDING AG 28 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 165 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Hartford Funds Exchange-Traded Trust voted for 43 (26.1%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Energy Supply Ratio. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Disclosure of Energy Supply Ratio |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Human Rights Impact Assessment," |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Report on Due Diligence Process," |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding shareholder right to act by written... |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Shareholder Ability to Call a Special Meeting |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting". |
| Sysco Corporation | 14 Nov 2025 | Adopt Mandatory Policy Separating the Roles of CEO and Board Chair |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding reporting on political contributions and expenditures |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
| SHOPIFY INC. | 16 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Vote on the shareholder proposal, as disclosed in the Management Information Circular... |
| Avery Dennison Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Masco Corporation | 8 May 2026 | Consideration of stockholder proposal on shareholder right to call a special meeting. |
| BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | 18 Jun 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal regarding a report on deforestation in the company's own-brand supply chain |
Shares on loan
Hartford Funds Exchange-Traded Trust reported 5.8 million shares on loan at record dates against 45.7 million shares voted: 11.20% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
6 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford Alpha Capture Value ETF | 992 | 4.8% | 90.6% | 21.8% |
| Hartford Equity Premium Income ETF | 947 | 5.8% | 91.4% | 24.1% |
| Hartford Large Cap Growth ETF | 550 | 11.2% | 91.7% | 25.4% |
| Hartford Strategic Income ETF | 86 | 8.6% | 83.3% | not reported |
| Hartford Alpha Capture Growth ETF | 14 | 85.7% | not reported | not reported |
| Hartford Total Return Bond ETF | 13 | 15.4% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 20 Aug 2026 accession 0001104659-26-099017
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Hartford Funds Exchange-Traded Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Hartford Funds Exchange-Traded Trust reported 166 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 150 were for (90.4%), 16 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 12 of the 139 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Hartford Funds Exchange-Traded Trust vote against management?
7.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 182 of the 2,538 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Hartford Funds Exchange-Traded Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 38 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 5 of them (13.2%). Across every category it voted for 24.6% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Hartford Funds Exchange-Traded Trust (filer no. 1501825), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.