Home / Hartford Funds / HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS II, INC
HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS II, INC
fund voting report, part of Hartford Funds
- Vote records reported
- 27,059year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 9.4%2,493 of 26,440 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 53.9%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 34.2%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS II, INC reported 27,059 vote records on Form N-PX. 2,493 of the 26,440 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 9.4%, 3.2 percentage points above the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 8.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 53.9% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 34.2% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (44.2% of 165), SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (43.4% of 785) and HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (34.0% of 47).
It reported 717.4 million shares out on loan at record dates, 3.20% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 9.4% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 53.9% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 34.2% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 3.20% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 12,894 | 11,719 | 781 | 7.3% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 803 | 396 | 339 | 43.4% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,723 | 1,416 | 253 | 16.7% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 169 | 140 | 27 | 44.2% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 134 | 131 | 3 | 1.5% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 3,139 | 2,950 | 164 | 5.1% | |
| COMPENSATION | 2,456 | 2,041 | 387 | 14.6% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 5,306 | 4,877 | 402 | 5.6% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 154 | 44 | 107 | 23.3% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 47 | 16 | 31 | 34.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 22 | 4 | 18 | 14.3% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 205 | 126 | 79 | 13.7% | |
| OTHER | 2 | 0 | 2 | not reported |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 28,245 | 11.2% | 51.8% | 45.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 29,643 | 10.2% | 57.5% | 33.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 27,059 | 9.4% | 53.9% | 34.2% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS II, INC voted against management on 287 of the 637 it marked either way (45.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 13 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Visa Inc. 27 Jan 2026
- AbbVie Inc. 8 May 2026
- Merck & Co., Inc. 26 May 2026
- CHEVRON CORPORATION 27 May 2026
- Walmart Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- The Walt Disney Company 18 Mar 2026
- Costco Wholesale Corporation 15 Jan 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- PEPSICO, INC. 6 May 2026
- The Coca-Cola Company 29 Apr 2026
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- GE Aerospace 5 May 2026
- McDonald's Corporation 20 May 2026
- NextEra Energy, Inc. 21 May 2026
- GE VERNOVA INC. 20 May 2026
- International Business Machines Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- CATERPILLAR INC. 10 Jun 2026
- AT&T INC. 14 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 16 Apr 2026
- American Express Company 5 May 2026
- Applied Materials, Inc. 12 Mar 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- The Charles Schwab Corporation 21 May 2026
- Uber Technologies, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Intuit Inc. 22 Jan 2026
- Philip Morris International Inc. 6 May 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 22 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Linde Plc 29 Jul 2025
- Eaton Corporation plc 22 Apr 2026
- Gilead Sciences, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- NIKE, Inc. 9 Sep 2025
- Deere & Company 25 Feb 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 476 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS II, INC voted for 182 (38.2%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Lobbying alignment |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Commission a Third-Party Report on Human Rights Processes |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Report on Indigenous Peoples' Rights |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Workplace Health and Safety Governance |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 1 Jun 2026 | If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the... |
| The Walt Disney Company | 18 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, requesting an independent review and report on... |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Report on Human Rights Oversight. |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on risks related to ingredients |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| GE Aerospace | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Requesting Report on Defense-Related Products |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | EEO-1 Report Disclosure Policy |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Energy Supply Ratio. |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Board Committee on Indigenous Peoples' Rights. |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 5 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Adobe Inc. | 15 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Regarding Board Matrix. |
Shares on loan
HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS II, INC reported 717.4 million shares on loan at record dates against 21.70 billion shares voted: 3.20% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
11 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford Schroders Diversified Opportunities Fund | 12,126 | 12.4% | 32.0% | 43.1% |
| Hartford Schroders International Multi-Cap Value Fund | 7,869 | 6.9% | 35.3% | 8.2% |
| Hartford Schroders Emerging Markets Equity Fund | 1,782 | 8.0% | not reported | 25.0% |
| The Hartford Small Cap Growth Fund | 1,426 | 5.3% | 93.3% | 77.8% |
| Hartford Schroders International Contrarian Value Fund | 936 | 7.7% | not reported | 62.5% |
| Hartford Schroders International Stock Fund | 781 | 5.8% | not reported | 7.1% |
| Hartford Schroders US MidCap Opportunities Fund | 731 | 9.0% | 57.4% | 66.7% |
| Hartford Schroders US Small Cap Opportunities Fund | 712 | 5.5% | 72.9% | not reported |
| The Hartford Growth Opportunities Fund | 568 | 11.0% | 92.1% | 25.4% |
| Hartford Schroders Diversified Emerging Markets Fund | 69 | 4.4% | not reported | not reported |
| Hartford Schroders China A Fund | 59 | 3.4% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 20 Aug 2026 accession 0001104659-26-099015
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS II, INC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS II, INC reported 735 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 396 were for (53.9%), 339 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 287 of the 637 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 13 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS II, INC vote against management?
9.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 2,493 of the 26,440 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS II, INC support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 139 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 33 of them (23.7%). Across every category it voted for 34.2% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by HARTFORD MUTUAL FUNDS II, INC (filer no. 49905), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.