Home / Hartford Funds / HARTFORD SERIES FUND INC
HARTFORD SERIES FUND INC
fund voting report, part of Hartford Funds
- Vote records reported
- 10,480year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 4.6%470 of 10,259 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 92.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 25.0%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
HARTFORD SERIES FUND INC reported 10,480 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 4.6% of its votes as cast against management (470 of 10,259), 1.6 percentage points below the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 3.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 92.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 25.0% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (37.1% of 140), ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (11.4% of 88) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (10.3% of 639).
It reported 45.4 million shares out on loan at record dates, 2.10% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 4.6% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 92.5% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 25.0% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 2.10% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 6,674 | 6,341 | 116 | 3.4% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 811 | 679 | 55 | 6.9% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 910 | 893 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 142 | 97 | 41 | 37.1% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 27 | 24 | 3 | 3.7% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 427 | 406 | 11 | 4.3% | |
| COMPENSATION | 491 | 435 | 40 | 6.4% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 680 | 563 | 82 | 10.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 90 | 12 | 76 | 11.4% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 53 | 4 | 49 | 7.5% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 36 | 0 | 36 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 135 | 32 | 103 | 8.1% | |
| OTHER | 4 | 3 | 1 | not reported |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 11,765 | 6.1% | 92.5% | 23.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 10,926 | 5.0% | 90.5% | 18.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 10,480 | 4.6% | 92.5% | 25.0% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, HARTFORD SERIES FUND INC voted against management on 34 of the 461 it marked either way (7.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 6 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 16 Apr 2026
- American Express Company 5 May 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- American International Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Expedia Group, Inc. 17 Jun 2026
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- HEICO Corporation 13 Mar 2026
- Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- IonQ, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Lumentum Holdings Inc. 19 Nov 2025
- Stride, Inc. 4 Dec 2025
- Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation 30 Apr 2026
- Procore Technologies, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Hims & Hers Health, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Glaukos Corporation 28 May 2026
- CarGurus, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. 15 May 2026
- Vericel Corporation 29 Apr 2026
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. 8 May 2026
- PACS Group, Inc. 19 Dec 2025
- Verona Pharma Plc 24 Sep 2025
- Janux Therapeutics, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Porch Group, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Merus N.V. 9 Dec 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 236 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, HARTFORD SERIES FUND INC voted for 66 (28.0%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Energy Supply Ratio. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 5 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Disclosure of Energy Supply Ratio |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Human Rights Impact Assessment," |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Report on Due Diligence Process," |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Board Chairman." |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Zoetis Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent. |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding shareholder right to act by written... |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Shareholder Ability to Call a Special Meeting |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting". |
| Sysco Corporation | 14 Nov 2025 | Adopt Mandatory Policy Separating the Roles of CEO and Board Chair |
Shares on loan
HARTFORD SERIES FUND INC reported 45.4 million shares on loan at record dates against 2.12 billion shares voted: 2.10% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
10 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford Capital Appreciation HLS Fund | 1,801 | 4.7% | 93.5% | 25.8% |
| Hartford Small Cap Growth HLS Fund | 1,432 | 5.1% | 93.6% | 70.0% |
| Hartford International Opportunities HLS Fund | 1,403 | 2.8% | 87.5% | 6.7% |
| Hartford Dividend and Growth HLS Fund | 1,053 | 5.2% | 87.3% | 21.1% |
| Hartford Disciplined Equity HLS Fund | 1,012 | 5.0% | 92.8% | 23.3% |
| Hartford Healthcare HLS Fund | 822 | 3.0% | 98.4% | 33.3% |
| Hartford Small Company HLS Fund | 797 | 5.5% | 91.8% | not reported |
| Hartford Stock HLS Fund | 778 | 4.9% | 91.3% | 21.3% |
| Hartford Balanced HLS Fund | 759 | 3.0% | 94.1% | 24.4% |
| Hartford MidCap HLS Fund | 623 | 7.9% | 88.9% | 69.2% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 20 Aug 2026 accession 0001104659-26-099016
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did HARTFORD SERIES FUND INC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 HARTFORD SERIES FUND INC reported 734 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 679 were for (92.5%), 55 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 34 of the 461 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 6 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does HARTFORD SERIES FUND INC vote against management?
4.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 470 of the 10,259 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did HARTFORD SERIES FUND INC support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 86 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 10 of them (11.6%). Across every category it voted for 25.0% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by HARTFORD SERIES FUND INC (filer no. 1053425), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.