Home / Principal / Principal Exchange-Traded Funds
Principal Exchange-Traded Funds
fund voting report, part of Principal
- Vote records reported
- 9,431year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.9%637 of 9,250 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 93.4%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 14.3%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Principal Exchange-Traded Funds reported 9,431 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 6.9% of its votes as cast against management (637 of 9,250), close to the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 5.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 93.4% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 14.3% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (21.3% of 47), COMPENSATION (14.2% of 381) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (13.7% of 424).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.9% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 93.4% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 14.3% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 6,276 | 5,841 | 116 | 6.9% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 812 | 711 | 50 | 7.4% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 836 | 834 | 2 | 0.2% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 47 | 33 | 14 | 21.3% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 73 | 65 | 8 | 9.6% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 228 | 208 | 20 | 9.6% | |
| COMPENSATION | 382 | 314 | 68 | 14.2% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 430 | 316 | 111 | 13.7% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 101 | 2 | 99 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 50 | 1 | 49 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 57 | 1 | 56 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 159 | 6 | 153 | 0.6% | |
| OTHER | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 12,607 | 10.1% | 89.7% | 41.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 8,713 | 6.7% | 93.7% | 20.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 9,431 | 6.9% | 93.4% | 14.3% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Principal Exchange-Traded Funds voted against management on 44 of the 667 it marked either way (6.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- lululemon athletica inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Global Payments Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- MP Materials Corp. 9 Jun 2026
- UniFirst Corporation 11 Jun 2026
- Clear Secure, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- TEGNA Inc. 18 Nov 2025
- Axos Financial, Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- OSI Systems, Inc. 11 Dec 2025
- Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Upwork Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. 8 May 2026
- Customers Bancorp, Inc. 26 May 2026
- Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- IMAX Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- BioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- A10 Networks, Inc. 22 Apr 2026
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Freshworks Inc. 28 May 2026
- Pacira Biosciences, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Red Rock Resorts, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. 18 May 2026
- FIGS, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. 29 May 2026
- AMC Networks Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Bumble Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Bandwidth Inc. 28 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 197 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Principal Exchange-Traded Funds voted for 35 (17.8%). Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| The Cigna Group | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Ecolab Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Vote on a stockholder proposal regarding an independent board chair policy |
| FedEx Corporation | 29 Sep 2025 | Stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman. |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting". |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to public disclosure by share class of voting results on matters subject... |
| Airbnb, Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Dual-class sunset; and |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal that the Company adopt written consent rights for shareholders |
| Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | 1 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Permit Stockholder Action by Written Consent. |
| Edison International | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Retention of Equity |
| Cboe Global Markets, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| lululemon athletica inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Global Payments Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Corpay, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an independent Board Chair requirement |
| Assurant, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding action by written consent. |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Proposal requesting Company to modify its Voluntary Retail Voting Program to provide multiple options not... |
| Dana Incorporated | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal to require an independent Board Chairman. |
| Calix, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | To hold an advisory vote on a stockholder proposal relating to a simple majority vote. |
| ICU Medical, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | To approve, on an advisory basis, a stockholder proposal to establish a 10% stockholder special meeting right. |
| BlackLine, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Declassify the board of directors |
| Dine Brands Global, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | A stockholder proposal regarding the right of stockholders to call a special meeting of stockholders at a... |
Shares on loan
Principal Exchange-Traded Funds reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
9 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Principal U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 4,463 | 9.6% | 93.7% | 55.6% |
| Principal Value ETF | 1,482 | 3.9% | 91.8% | 15.5% |
| Principal Quality ETF | 990 | 4.7% | 92.9% | 17.3% |
| Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF | 776 | 6.1% | 92.6% | 14.3% |
| Principal International Equity ETF | 547 | 2.3% | not reported | not reported |
| Principal Real Estate Active Opportunities ETF | 505 | 2.8% | 96.4% | not reported |
| Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF | 419 | 6.0% | 96.0% | 8.3% |
| Principal Focused Blue Chip ETF | 231 | 5.6% | 100.0% | 5.1% |
| Principal Spectrum Preferred and Income ETF | 18 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001572661-26-000108
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Principal Exchange-Traded Funds vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Principal Exchange-Traded Funds reported 761 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 711 were for (93.4%), 50 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 44 of the 667 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Principal Exchange-Traded Funds vote against management?
6.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 637 of the 9,250 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Principal Exchange-Traded Funds support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 99 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 14.3% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Principal Exchange-Traded Funds (filer no. 1572661), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.