Home / Allspring / ALLSPRING FUNDS TRUST
ALLSPRING FUNDS TRUST
fund voting report, part of Allspring
- Vote records reported
- 40,314year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.3%2,694 of 37,103 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 90.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 22.0%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, ALLSPRING FUNDS TRUST listed 40,314 vote records. Votes against management made up 7.3% of those marked either way (2,694 of 37,103); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 13.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 90.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 22.0% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (24.8% of 137), COMPENSATION (16.6% of 2,007) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (10.0% of 3,529).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.3% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 90.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 22.0% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Of the 40,314 vote records in this filing, 2,861 carry something the form does not expect: a missing vote source or category, a record with no vote line, a meeting date that cannot be read, or a security identifier this site could not use. They are counted as filed. What is checked
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 23,983 | 22,230 | 707 | 6.5% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,567 | 2,168 | 239 | 9.7% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 3,002 | 2,969 | 26 | 0.8% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 147 | 103 | 35 | 24.8% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 214 | 194 | 20 | 8.4% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,755 | 1,629 | 126 | 8.7% | |
| COMPENSATION | 2,023 | 1,661 | 343 | 16.6% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 3,630 | 2,964 | 631 | 10.0% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 355 | 35 | 320 | 0.6% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 170 | 40 | 130 | 7.6% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 205 | 27 | 178 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 540 | 93 | 447 | 5.9% | |
| OTHER | 84 | 74 | 10 | 8.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 49,194 | 8.8% | 90.0% | 40.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 40,348 | 6.4% | 90.5% | 25.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 40,314 | 7.3% | 90.1% | 22.0% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, ALLSPRING FUNDS TRUST voted against management on 99 of the 1,028 it marked either way (9.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 110 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- AppLovin Corporation 3 Jun 2026
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 1 Apr 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- lululemon athletica inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Rocket Lab Corporation 27 Aug 2025
- Global Payments Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- Moderna, Inc. 6 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 381 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, ALLSPRING FUNDS TRUST voted for 97 (25.5%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| FedEx Corporation | 29 Sep 2025 | Stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman. |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to public disclosure by share class of voting results on matters subject... |
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding a Policy for an Independent Chair |
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | To consider and act on one stockholder proposal, entitled "Independent Board Chairman" |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| General Mills, Inc. | 30 Sep 2025 | Shareholder Proposal - Disclosure of Regenerative Agriculture Practices Within Supply Chain. |
| General Mills, Inc. | 30 Sep 2025 | Shareholder Proposal - Adopt Policy to Separate the Board Chair and CEO Roles. |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an Independent Board Chairman. |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to govern by majority vote |
| Datadog, Inc. | 15 Jun 2026 | The stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, requesting the adoption of a simple... |
Shares on loan
ALLSPRING FUNDS TRUST reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
39 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring Index Fund | 6,591 | 5.1% | 90.3% | 19.4% |
| Allspring Index Asset Allocation Fund | 6,591 | 5.1% | 90.3% | 19.4% |
| Allspring Disciplined Small Cap Fund | 3,107 | 11.7% | 89.6% | 33.3% |
| Allspring Disciplined U.S. Core Fund | 2,319 | 7.0% | 86.7% | 17.3% |
| Allspring Emerging Markets Equity Advantage Fund | 1,708 | 10.2% | not reported | 43.8% |
| Allspring Emerging Markets Equity Fund | 1,598 | 12.2% | not reported | 87.5% |
| Allspring Managed Accounts CoreBuilder Shares -Series EM | 1,217 | 10.8% | not reported | 33.3% |
| Allspring Special International Small Cap Fund | 1,103 | 7.4% | not reported | 71.4% |
| Allspring Diversified Income Builder Fund | 1,057 | 6.3% | 85.4% | 20.3% |
| Allspring International Equity Fund | 1,015 | 4.3% | not reported | not reported |
| Allspring Special Small Cap Value Fund | 994 | 5.6% | 96.0% | not reported |
| Allspring Special Global Small Cap Fund | 981 | 4.2% | 94.3% | 55.6% |
| Allspring Small Company Growth Fund | 921 | 11.0% | 91.0% | not reported |
| Allspring Opportunity Fund | 851 | 8.0% | 85.5% | 20.6% |
| Allspring Special Mid Cap Value Fund | 850 | 2.8% | 96.6% | 26.7% |
| Allspring Common Stock Fund | 812 | 7.1% | 91.4% | 66.7% |
| Allspring Growth Fund | 744 | 11.1% | 84.6% | 17.8% |
| Allspring Managed Accounts CoreBuilder Shares -Series EPI | 734 | 3.6% | 87.8% | 13.3% |
| Allspring Diversified Capital Builder Fund | 709 | 3.1% | 94.9% | 12.1% |
| Allspring Premier Large Company Growth Fund | 699 | 11.6% | 81.6% | 17.9% |
| Allspring Special Large Cap Value Fund | 663 | 2.9% | 94.9% | 9.8% |
| Allspring Large Cap Value Fund | 657 | 2.7% | 94.7% | 9.8% |
| Allspring Emerging Growth Fund | 631 | 10.1% | 91.0% | not reported |
| Allspring SMID Cap Growth Fund | 605 | 10.4% | 96.7% | not reported |
| Allspring Large Cap Core Fund | 587 | 7.0% | 89.4% | 11.8% |
| Allspring Mid Cap Growth Fund | 516 | 14.3% | 90.5% | 60.0% |
| Allspring Innovation Fund | 506 | 14.7% | 83.3% | 19.0% |
| Allspring Utility and Telecommunications Fund | 493 | 4.5% | 96.8% | 18.8% |
| Allspring Large Cap Growth Fund | 488 | 9.8% | 80.6% | 17.3% |
| Allspring Precious Metals Fund | 459 | 2.6% | not reported | not reported |
| Allspring Discovery Small Cap Growth Fund | 43 | 4.7% | 83.3% | not reported |
| Allspring Ultra Short-Term Municipal Income Fund | 20 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Allspring National Tax-Free Money Market Fund | 15 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Allspring Large Company Value Fund | 6 | 16.7% | not reported | not reported |
| Allspring Short-Term Municipal Bond Fund | 5 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Allspring Core Plus Bond Fund | 5 | 40.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Allspring Income Plus Fund | 5 | 40.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Allspring Managed Accounts CoreBuilder Shares -Series CP | 5 | 40.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Allspring High Yield Bond Fund | 4 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 24 Aug 2026 accession 0001081400-26-000397
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did ALLSPRING FUNDS TRUST vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 ALLSPRING FUNDS TRUST reported 2,407 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 2,168 were for (90.1%), 239 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 99 of the 1,028 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 110 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does ALLSPRING FUNDS TRUST vote against management?
7.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 2,694 of the 37,103 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did ALLSPRING FUNDS TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 322 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (0.6%). Across every category it voted for 22.0% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by ALLSPRING FUNDS TRUST (filer no. 1081400), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.