Home / Allspring / ALLSPRING MASTER TRUST
ALLSPRING MASTER TRUST
fund voting report, part of Allspring
- Vote records reported
- 10,866year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.1%649 of 10,599 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 89.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 20.6%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, ALLSPRING MASTER TRUST listed 10,866 vote records. Votes against management made up 6.1% of those marked either way (649 of 10,599); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 6.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 89.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 20.6% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (20.7% of 29), COMPENSATION (12.1% of 908) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (10.1% of 505).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.1% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 89.8% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 20.6% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 6,372 | 5,963 | 209 | 6.3% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 506 | 432 | 49 | 10.1% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 774 | 768 | 6 | 0.4% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 29 | 23 | 6 | 20.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 49 | 47 | 2 | 4.1% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 748 | 733 | 15 | 2.3% | |
| COMPENSATION | 920 | 796 | 119 | 12.1% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,182 | 1,059 | 123 | 4.7% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 100 | 26 | 74 | 1.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 49 | 21 | 28 | 4.1% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 54 | 19 | 35 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 144 | 60 | 84 | 6.3% | |
| OTHER | 27 | 10 | 17 | 9.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 23,002 | 8.3% | 91.5% | 41.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 16,929 | 5.8% | 91.2% | 22.4% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 10,866 | 6.1% | 89.8% | 20.6% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, ALLSPRING MASTER TRUST voted against management on 35 of the 399 it marked either way (8.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 9 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- AppLovin Corporation 3 Jun 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- lululemon athletica inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- Okta, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Lincoln National Corporation 28 May 2026
- Trex Company, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
- Maplebear Inc. 22 May 2026
- SL Green Realty Corp. 2 Jun 2026
- OSI Systems, Inc. 11 Dec 2025
- MARA Holdings, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Customers Bancorp, Inc. 26 May 2026
- Symbotic Inc. 5 Mar 2026
- Willis Lease Finance Corporation 23 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 255 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, ALLSPRING MASTER TRUST voted for 48 (18.8%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | To consider and act on one stockholder proposal, entitled "Independent Board Chairman" |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| FirstEnergy Corp. | 20 May 2026 | Independent Board Chairman |
| ON Semiconductor Corporation | 14 May 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding simple majority voting |
| lululemon athletica inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder approval requirement for excessive golden parachutes |
| Tyson Foods, Inc. | 5 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results based on class of shares. |
| Universal Health Services, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Disclosure of Voting Results Based on Shareholders' Money at Risk |
| Lincoln National Corporation | 28 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Eagle Materials Inc. | 4 Aug 2025 | Non-binding advisory stockholder proposal requesting the declassification of our Board of Directors. |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Proposal requesting Company to modify its Voluntary Retail Voting Program to provide multiple options not... |
| Dana Incorporated | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal to require an independent Board Chairman. |
| Pilgrim's Pride Corporation | 29 Apr 2026 | A stockholder proposal to provide a political spending disclosure. |
| ArcBest Corporation | 24 Apr 2026 | A shareholder proposal to approve GHG emissions reduction targets |
| Sompo Holdings, Inc. | 22 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Leonardo SpA | 7 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Leonardo SpA | 7 May 2026 | Fix Board Terms for Directors |
Shares on loan
ALLSPRING MASTER TRUST reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
7 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring Disciplined International Developed Markets Portfolio | 4,578 | 5.1% | not reported | 22.0% |
| Allspring Disciplined Large Cap Portfolio | 2,770 | 7.6% | 87.9% | 17.0% |
| Allspring Real Return Portfolio | 1,660 | 6.0% | 88.8% | 19.2% |
| Allspring Small Company Value Portfolio | 1,441 | 7.7% | 93.9% | 41.7% |
| Allspring Macro Strategies Portfolio | 267 | 1.1% | 87.5% | not reported |
| Allspring Small Company Growth Portfolio | 144 | 5.6% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Allspring Large Cap Value Portfolio | 6 | 16.7% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 24 Aug 2026 accession 0001081400-26-000398
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did ALLSPRING MASTER TRUST vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 ALLSPRING MASTER TRUST reported 481 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 432 were for (89.8%), 49 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 35 of the 399 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 9 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does ALLSPRING MASTER TRUST vote against management?
6.1% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 649 of the 10,599 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did ALLSPRING MASTER TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 75 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (1.3%). Across every category it voted for 20.6% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by ALLSPRING MASTER TRUST (filer no. 1087961), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.