Home / Brighthouse Funds / Brighthouse Funds Trust II
Brighthouse Funds Trust II
fund voting report, part of Brighthouse Funds
- Vote records reported
- 96,809year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.8%6,073 of 89,969 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 90.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 34.7%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, Brighthouse Funds Trust II listed 96,809 vote records. Votes against management made up 6.8% of those marked either way (6,073 of 89,969); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 4.4%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 90.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 34.7% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (54.1% of 353), DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION (39.8% of 176) and SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (38.6% of 466).
It reported 642.3 million shares out on loan at record dates, 6.73% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.8% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 90.5% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 34.7% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 6.73% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 53,184 | 47,151 | 2,913 | 4.9% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 4,165 | 3,748 | 395 | 2.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 7,155 | 6,575 | 217 | 2.2% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 956 | 322 | 317 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 474 | 300 | 162 | 38.6% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 645 | 574 | 46 | 3.4% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 8,002 | 6,833 | 722 | 8.5% | |
| COMPENSATION | 9,055 | 6,565 | 1,875 | 16.7% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 12,373 | 7,898 | 886 | 8.0% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 360 | 98 | 254 | 54.1% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 211 | 81 | 127 | 37.9% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 177 | 69 | 106 | 39.8% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 565 | 318 | 241 | 32.8% | |
| OTHER | 1,637 | 266 | 468 | 16.8% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 104,107 | 10.2% | 89.5% | 35.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 101,272 | 9.5% | 90.1% | 32.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 96,809 | 6.8% | 90.5% | 34.7% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Brighthouse Funds Trust II voted against management on 25 of the 2,403 it marked either way (1.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- IQVIA Holdings Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Rocket Lab Corporation 27 Aug 2025
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- BellRing Brands, Inc. 28 Jan 2026
- Churchill Downs Incorporated 21 Apr 2026
- Procore Technologies, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Glaukos Corporation 28 May 2026
- Rush Enterprises, Inc. 19 May 2026
- California Resources Corporation 30 Apr 2026
- CarGurus, Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Korn Ferry 18 Sep 2025
- JFrog Ltd. 20 May 2026
- TG Therapeutics, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Scholar Rock Holding Corporation 4 Jun 2026
- IMAX Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- A10 Networks, Inc. 22 Apr 2026
- NeoGenomics, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Live Oak Bancshares, Inc. 19 May 2026
- The Pennant Group, Inc. 14 May 2026
- AMC Networks Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Array Digital Infrastructure, Inc. 9 Oct 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 900 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Brighthouse Funds Trust II voted for 349 (38.8%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Report on Plans to Reduce and Align GHG Emissions with Paris Agreement Goals |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 17 Apr 2026 | Action by Written Consent. |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| CVS Health Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal for Reducing the Threshold for Our Stockholder Right to Act By Written Consent. |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Independent Board Chairman." |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Zoetis Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent. |
| The Cigna Group | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
Shares on loan
Brighthouse Funds Trust II reported 642.3 million shares on loan at record dates against 8.90 billion shares voted: 6.73% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
26 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighthouse/Dimensional International Small Company Portfolio | 41,296 | 12.3% | 83.3% | 50.0% |
| MetLife Russell 2000 Index Portfolio | 14,581 | 0.2% | 87.5% | 59.4% |
| MetLife MSCI EAFE Index Portfolio | 12,430 | 1.2% | not reported | 25.7% |
| MetLife Stock Index Portfolio | 6,600 | 5.1% | 90.6% | 39.1% |
| MetLife Mid Cap Stock Index Portfolio | 4,119 | 1.2% | 94.5% | 60.0% |
| T. Rowe Price Small Cap Growth Portfolio | 2,666 | 10.3% | 94.1% | 30.0% |
| Brighthouse/Wellington Balanced Portfolio | 2,163 | 4.8% | 94.0% | 25.4% |
| Loomis Sayles Small Cap Core Portfolio | 1,756 | 16.5% | 89.7% | not reported |
| Baillie Gifford International Stock Portfolio | 1,261 | 0.3% | 95.0% | 33.3% |
| MFS Total Return Portfolio | 1,246 | 5.2% | 92.1% | 12.3% |
| MFS Value Portfolio | 1,129 | 5.0% | 100.0% | 12.7% |
| Neuberger Berman Genesis Portfolio | 999 | 1.0% | 90.2% | 45.5% |
| Van Eck Global Natural Resources Portfolio | 947 | 1.5% | 92.3% | 50.0% |
| Frontier Mid Cap Growth Portfolio | 913 | 2.1% | 83.1% | 85.0% |
| T. Rowe Price Large Cap Growth Portfolio | 855 | 6.3% | 94.4% | 10.5% |
| Loomis Sayles Small Cap Growth Portfolio | 806 | 20.3% | 89.2% | not reported |
| Brighthouse/Wellington Core Equity Opportunities Portfolio | 773 | 11.5% | 91.3% | 21.3% |
| Invesco Value Opportunities Portfolio | 648 | 5.4% | 93.0% | 38.5% |
| Jennison Growth Portfolio | 604 | 7.0% | 80.0% | 21.1% |
| BlackRock Capital Appreciation Portfolio | 489 | 4.9% | 87.5% | 17.9% |
| BlackRock Bond Income Portfolio | 204 | 2.9% | 89.5% | 0.0% |
| Brighthouse Asset Allocation 80 Portfolio | 85 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Brighthouse Asset Allocation 60 Portfolio | 83 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Brighthouse Asset Allocation 40 Portfolio | 81 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Brighthouse Asset Allocation 20 Portfolio | 72 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Western Asset Management Strategic Bond Opportunities Portfolio | 3 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 20 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-359133
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Brighthouse Funds Trust II vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Brighthouse Funds Trust II reported 4,143 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 3,748 were for (90.5%), 395 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 25 of the 2,403 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Brighthouse Funds Trust II vote against management?
6.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 6,073 of the 89,969 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Brighthouse Funds Trust II support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 265 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 16 of them (6.0%). Across every category it voted for 34.7% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Brighthouse Funds Trust II (filer no. 710826), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.