Home / First Trust / FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VIII
FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VIII
fund voting report, part of First Trust
- Vote records reported
- 15,502year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 10.2%1,621 of 15,928 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 89.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 31.0%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VIII listed 15,502 vote records. Votes against management made up 10.2% of those marked either way (1,621 of 15,928); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 1.3%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 89.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 31.0% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (36.5% of 104), SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (31.7% of 60) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (28.4% of 638).
It reported 67.7 million shares out on loan at record dates, 2.88% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 10.2% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 89.8% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 31.0% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 2.88% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 11,277 | 10,171 | 184 | 9.2% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,294 | 1,071 | 117 | 10.1% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,429 | 1,368 | 27 | 3.8% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 18 | 6 | 6 | 66.7% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 61 | 48 | 12 | 31.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 104 | 63 | 27 | 36.5% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 243 | 219 | 21 | 14.4% | |
| COMPENSATION | 625 | 488 | 130 | 20.4% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 646 | 520 | 121 | 28.4% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 114 | 7 | 107 | 0.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 60 | 5 | 55 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 70 | 5 | 65 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 190 | 10 | 180 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER | 47 | 33 | 13 | 11.9% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 15,376 | 9.0% | 91.8% | 21.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 15,268 | 9.0% | 91.6% | 20.3% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 15,502 | 10.2% | 89.8% | 31.0% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VIII voted against management on 79 of the 848 it marked either way (9.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Simon Property Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- AppLovin Corporation 3 Jun 2026
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- Rocket Lab Corporation 27 Aug 2025
- Global Payments Inc. 30 Apr 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- MP Materials Corp. 9 Jun 2026
- Bio-Techne Corporation 30 Oct 2025
- IonQ, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Roku, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Qorvo, Inc. 13 Aug 2025
- AST Spacemobile, Inc. 12 Jun 2026
- Match Group, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Molina Healthcare, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Chewy, Inc. 10 Jul 2025
- Somnigroup International, Inc. 13 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 276 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VIII voted for 96 (34.8%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| The Cigna Group | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding shareholder right to act by written... |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Reduce Threshold to Call Special Meetings of Stockholders. |
| FedEx Corporation | 29 Sep 2025 | Stockholder proposal regarding independent board chairman. |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Shareholder Ability to Call a Special Meeting |
| L3Harris Technologies, Inc. | 11 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal titled "Improve Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting". |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding 'stockholders' right to act by written consent |
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding a Policy for an Independent Chair |
Shares on loan
FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VIII reported 67.7 million shares on loan at record dates against 2.28 billion shares voted: 2.88% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
25 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Active Factor Large Cap ETF | 3,188 | 5.8% | 89.8% | 32.2% |
| First Trust Active Factor Mid Cap ETF | 2,828 | 5.9% | 95.9% | 62.5% |
| First Trust Active Factor Small Cap ETF | 2,785 | 7.8% | 94.0% | 42.9% |
| First Trust Multi-Manager Small Cap Opportunities ETF | 1,733 | 9.8% | 90.1% | 50.0% |
| FT Energy Income Partners Enhanced Income ETF | 835 | 2.3% | not reported | 23.8% |
| First Trust Active Factor Large Cap Growth ETF | 829 | 14.6% | 78.3% | 25.0% |
| First Trust Innovation Leaders ETF | 809 | 17.1% | 81.7% | 25.8% |
| First Trust Expanded Technology ETF | 645 | 14.3% | 72.7% | 29.3% |
| First Trust Active Global Quality Income ETF | 605 | 2.7% | 100.0% | 25.0% |
| First Trust Income Opportunities ETF | 199 | 53.4% | not reported | not reported |
| First Trust SkyBridge Crypto Industry and Digital Economy ETF | 152 | 25.3% | 54.5% | not reported |
| FT Raymond James Multicap Growth Equity ETF | 137 | 5.8% | 100.0% | 28.6% |
| FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF | 96 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF | 96 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| FT Vest Laddered Moderate Buffer ETF | 96 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| FT Confluence BDC & Specialty Finance Income ETF | 74 | 63.7% | 33.3% | not reported |
| First Trust Flexible Municipal High Income ETF | 67 | 56.2% | not reported | not reported |
| First Trust Low Duration Strategic Focus ETF | 56 | 5.4% | not reported | not reported |
| FT Vest Buffered Allocation Growth ETF | 56 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| FT Vest Buffered Allocation Defensive ETF | 56 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| First Trust Multi-Strategy Alternative ETF | 48 | 10.4% | not reported | not reported |
| FT Vest Laddered Nasdaq Buffer ETF | 32 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| FT Vest Laddered Small Cap Moderate Buffer ETF | 32 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| FT Vest Laddered International Moderate Buffer ETF | 32 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| First Trust Securitized Plus ETF | 16 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001445546-26-006440
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VIII vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VIII reported 1,193 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,071 were for (89.8%), 117 against and 5 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 79 of the 848 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VIII vote against management?
10.2% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,621 of the 15,928 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VIII support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 107 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 0 of them (0.0%). Across every category it voted for 31.0% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND VIII (filer no. 1667919), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.