Home / Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert / MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL FUND INC
MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL FUND INC
fund voting report, part of Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert
- Vote records reported
- 13,312year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 5.9%769 of 12,966 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 80.9%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 37.7%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL FUND INC reported 13,312 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 5.9% of its votes as cast against management (769 of 12,966), close to the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 4.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 80.9% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 37.7% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (31.8% of 44), SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (18.0% of 405) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (12.8% of 235).
It reported 91.0 million shares out on loan at record dates, 2.62% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.9% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 80.9% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 37.7% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 2.62% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 6,207 | 5,905 | 241 | 4.0% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 405 | 304 | 71 | 18.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 958 | 941 | 17 | 1.4% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 47 | 29 | 18 | 31.8% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 146 | 138 | 8 | 5.5% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,561 | 1,496 | 65 | 4.5% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,351 | 1,223 | 126 | 8.9% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 2,513 | 2,279 | 225 | 8.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 128 | 28 | 100 | 5.5% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 60 | 21 | 38 | 11.7% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 65 | 17 | 48 | 3.1% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 235 | 76 | 158 | 12.8% | |
| OTHER | 88 | 70 | 18 | 1.3% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 21,531 | 8.5% | 75.5% | 38.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 17,992 | 7.5% | 74.9% | 40.5% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 13,312 | 5.9% | 80.9% | 37.7% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL FUND INC voted against management on 34 of the 185 it marked either way (18.4%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Microsoft Corporation 5 Dec 2025
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Visa Inc. 27 Jan 2026
- Netflix, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- The Procter & Gamble Company 14 Oct 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Abbott Laboratories 24 Apr 2026
- The Coca-Cola Company 29 Apr 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Philip Morris International Inc. 6 May 2026
- S&P Global Inc. 20 May 2026
- Automatic Data Processing, Inc. 12 Nov 2025
- CME Group Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Zoetis Inc. 20 May 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Synopsys, Inc. 16 Apr 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. 12 May 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Monster Beverage Corporation 14 May 2026
- Robinhood Markets, Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- TransDigm Group Incorporated 5 Mar 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- STERIS plc 31 Jul 2025
- CoStar Group, Inc. 23 Jun 2026
- Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. 12 Nov 2025
- Pure Storage, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- US Foods Holding Corp. 14 May 2026
- Tradeweb Markets Inc. 19 May 2026
- Vail Resorts, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- Procore Technologies, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Core Scientific, Inc. 30 Oct 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 207 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL FUND INC voted for 69 (33.3%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to prepare an annual lobbying report. |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Biodiversity Impact and Dependency Assessment |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Packaging Policies for Plastics |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Commission a Third-Party Report on Human Rights Processes |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Report on Indigenous Peoples' Rights |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on risks related to ingredients |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend the bylaws to repeal 3% derivative suit ownership threshold. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend Article X of the bylaws. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| Zoetis Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder action by written consent. |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 13 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding shareholder right to act by written... |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Shareholder Ability to Call a Special Meeting |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding reporting on political contributions and expenditures |
| Synopsys, Inc. | 16 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal regarding 'stockholders' right to act by written consent |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting (Proposal... |
| Cintas Corporation | 28 Oct 2025 | A shareholder proposal regarding support for shareholder ability to call for a special shareholder meeting. |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding stockholders' right to act by... |
| CBRE Group, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding our stockholders' ability to call special stockholder meetings. |
| Verisk Analytics, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
Shares on loan
MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL FUND INC reported 91.0 million shares on loan at record dates against 3.38 billion shares voted: 2.62% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
27 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMERGING MARKETS PORTFOLIO | 1,468 | 8.9% | not reported | 54.5% |
| Passport Overseas Equity Portfolio | 1,246 | 5.0% | not reported | 13.0% |
| INTERNATIONAL EQUITY PORTFOLIO | 844 | 6.1% | not reported | 62.5% |
| Emerging Markets ex China Portfolio | 833 | 8.0% | not reported | 16.7% |
| Permanence Portfolio | 832 | 5.8% | 85.0% | 40.4% |
| Global Permanence Portfolio | 633 | 4.0% | 100.0% | 80.0% |
| Global Stars Portfolio | 610 | 12.3% | 35.0% | 34.1% |
| International Resilience Portfolio | 603 | 7.1% | 0.0% | 26.3% |
| Global Core Portfolio | 588 | 8.5% | 86.2% | 32.2% |
| GLOBAL FRANCHISE PORTFOLIO | 576 | 9.5% | 31.0% | 31.1% |
| Emerging Markets Leaders Portfolio | 548 | 5.1% | not reported | not reported |
| US Core Portfolio | 514 | 8.2% | 84.8% | 31.7% |
| International Advantage Portfolio | 418 | 1.7% | not reported | 60.0% |
| International Opportunity Portfolio | 397 | 1.3% | not reported | 60.0% |
| Global Opportunity Portfolio | 388 | 0.5% | 100.0% | 8.8% |
| Inception Portfolio | 373 | 1.1% | 100.0% | not reported |
| Developing Opportunity Portfolio | 339 | 1.2% | not reported | not reported |
| Asia Opportunity Portfolio | 329 | 1.2% | not reported | not reported |
| Global Concentrated Portfolio | 319 | 5.6% | 78.6% | 27.3% |
| Vitality Portfolio | 294 | 4.3% | 96.2% | 66.7% |
| Global Endurance Portfolio | 283 | 5.0% | 91.7% | not reported |
| Advantage Portfolio | 235 | 4.3% | 94.1% | 62.5% |
| Global Insight Portfolio | 234 | 3.1% | 94.1% | 70.0% |
| Growth Portfolio | 213 | 3.9% | 94.1% | 61.5% |
| American Resilience Portfolio | 154 | 9.1% | 30.0% | 16.7% |
| Multi-Asset Real Return Portfolio | 27 | 7.4% | not reported | not reported |
| Next Gen Emerging Markets Portfolio | 14 | 7.1% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 3 Aug 2026 accession 0001140361-26-030817
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL FUND INC vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL FUND INC reported 376 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 304 were for (80.9%), 71 against and 1 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 34 of the 185 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL FUND INC vote against management?
5.9% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 769 of the 12,966 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL FUND INC support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 107 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 7 of them (6.5%). Across every category it voted for 37.7% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by MORGAN STANLEY INSTITUTIONAL FUND INC (filer no. 836487), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.