Home / Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert / Eaton Vance Growth Trust
Eaton Vance Growth Trust
fund voting report, part of Morgan Stanley, Eaton Vance and Calvert
- Vote records reported
- 10,408year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 9.4%969 of 10,354 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 88.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 42.8%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Eaton Vance Growth Trust reported 10,408 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 9.4% of its votes as cast against management (969 of 10,354), 3.1 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 8.6%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 88.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 42.8% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (45.1% of 233), SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (30.0% of 50) and HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (28.4% of 81).
It reported 40.6 million shares out on loan at record dates, 2.80% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 9.4% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 88.2% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 42.8% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 2.80% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 6,231 | 5,900 | 248 | 5.2% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 571 | 472 | 63 | 11.4% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 727 | 706 | 21 | 2.2% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 50 | 35 | 15 | 30.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 233 | 128 | 105 | 45.1% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 672 | 606 | 66 | 11.5% | |
| COMPENSATION | 563 | 471 | 92 | 14.8% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,159 | 956 | 203 | 20.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 151 | 30 | 121 | 11.3% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 81 | 36 | 45 | 28.4% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 99 | 22 | 77 | 9.3% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 237 | 70 | 167 | 19.0% | |
| OTHER | 16 | 12 | 4 | 6.3% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 12,410 | 7.8% | 92.2% | 42.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 12,452 | 6.7% | 91.3% | 33.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 10,408 | 9.4% | 88.2% | 42.8% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Eaton Vance Growth Trust voted against management on 39 of the 300 it marked either way (13.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Visa Inc. 27 Jan 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 16 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Uber Technologies, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Philip Morris International Inc. 6 May 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- S&P Global Inc. 20 May 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Booking Holdings Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- Truist Financial Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- Howmet Aerospace Inc. 19 May 2026
- Robinhood Markets, Inc. 2 Jun 2026
- TransDigm Group Incorporated 5 Mar 2026
- Fair Isaac Corporation 4 Mar 2026
- Edison International 23 Apr 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Lennar Corporation 8 Apr 2026
- Equifax Inc. 7 May 2026
- Centene Corporation 12 May 2026
- International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Graco Inc. 24 Apr 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
- KB Home 23 Apr 2026
- Hamilton Lane Incorporated 4 Sep 2025
- Choice Hotels International, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Douglas Emmett, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Lakeland Financial Corporation 14 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 273 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Eaton Vance Growth Trust voted for 116 (42.5%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to prepare an annual lobbying report. |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Biodiversity Impact and Dependency Assessment |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Packaging Policies for Plastics |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Commission a Third-Party Report on Human Rights Processes |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Report on Indigenous Peoples' Rights |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Workplace Health and Safety Governance |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on risks related to ingredients |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | EEO-1 Report Disclosure Policy |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Philip Morris International Inc. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to issue a report on filter cleanup costs and extended producer responsibility laws... |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting a report describing how the Company could disclose its plastic packaging... |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. | 22 May 2026 | Shareowner Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
Shares on loan
Eaton Vance Growth Trust reported 40.6 million shares on loan at record dates against 1.41 billion shares voted: 2.80% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
10 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eaton Vance All Asset Strategy Fund | 2,594 | 9.0% | 86.0% | 37.5% |
| Eaton Vance Equity Strategy Fund | 2,426 | 8.3% | 87.3% | 39.0% |
| Eaton Vance China Equity Fund | 1,419 | 20.4% | not reported | 100.0% |
| Eaton Vance International Small-Cap Fund | 1,283 | 5.3% | not reported | 65.0% |
| Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap Fund | 584 | 6.0% | 96.3% | 70.0% |
| Eaton Vance Worldwide Health Sciences Fund | 581 | 5.1% | 100.0% | 42.1% |
| Eaton Vance Focused Value Opportunities Fund | 475 | 7.8% | 93.9% | 35.4% |
| Eaton Vance Focused Growth Opportunities Fund | 413 | 9.4% | 86.7% | 39.2% |
| Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital Select Equity Fund | 345 | 7.2% | 81.5% | 61.9% |
| Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital Focused Growth Fund | 288 | 5.2% | 80.0% | 40.0% |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 3 Aug 2026 accession 0001140361-26-030849
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Eaton Vance Growth Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Eaton Vance Growth Trust reported 535 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 472 were for (88.2%), 63 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 39 of the 300 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Eaton Vance Growth Trust vote against management?
9.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 969 of the 10,354 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Eaton Vance Growth Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 138 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 17 of them (12.3%). Across every category it voted for 42.8% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Eaton Vance Growth Trust (filer no. 102816), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.