Home / VanEck / VanEck ETF Trust
VanEck ETF Trust
fund voting report, part of VanEck
- Vote records reported
- 30,727year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 11.5%3,396 of 29,545 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 82.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 45.2%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, VanEck ETF Trust reported 30,727 vote records on Form N-PX. 3,396 of the 29,545 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 11.5%, 5.3 percentage points above the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 19.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 82.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 45.2% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (52.3% of 239), OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (25.5% of 153) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (16.7% of 1,056).
It reported 5.15 billion shares out on loan at record dates, 4.98% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 11.5% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 82.8% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 45.2% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 4.98% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 14,219 | 12,377 | 923 | 10.5% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,061 | 824 | 163 | 16.7% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 2,198 | 2,008 | 101 | 8.0% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 9 | 4 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 249 | 204 | 35 | 52.3% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 325 | 284 | 25 | 11.8% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 3,530 | 3,089 | 365 | 11.9% | |
| COMPENSATION | 2,686 | 2,232 | 402 | 15.3% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 6,047 | 5,345 | 534 | 10.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 99 | 6 | 92 | 3.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 70 | 6 | 64 | 8.6% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 43 | 7 | 36 | 14.3% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 153 | 78 | 74 | 25.5% | |
| OTHER | 14 | 2 | 12 | not reported |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 31,738 | 11.1% | 82.6% | 35.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 28,983 | 11.3% | 84.6% | 40.9% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 30,727 | 11.5% | 82.8% | 45.2% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, VanEck ETF Trust voted against management on 95 of the 600 it marked either way (15.8%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Costco Wholesale Corporation 15 Jan 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- The Hershey Company 5 May 2026
- Sempra 12 May 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- American International Group, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation 1 May 2026
- Crown Castle Inc. 20 May 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Ulta Beauty, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Expedia Group, Inc. 17 Jun 2026
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- IQVIA Holdings Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. 8 Jun 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. 13 Nov 2025
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- Equifax Inc. 7 May 2026
- Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Rocket Lab Corporation 27 Aug 2025
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. 22 Jun 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- CoStar Group, Inc. 23 Jun 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. 29 Apr 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 294 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, VanEck ETF Trust voted for 130 (44.2%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Al Data Usage Oversight |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI-generated misinformation |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to prepare an annual lobbying report. |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Immigration Policy & Enforcement |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 1 Jun 2026 | If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the... |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend the bylaws to repeal 3% derivative suit ownership threshold. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend Article X of the bylaws. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | EEO-1 Report Disclosure Policy |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 5 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting an independent board chairman. |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chair policy |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting adoption of an independent board chair policy |
Shares on loan
VanEck ETF Trust reported 5.15 billion shares on loan at record dates against 98.20 billion shares voted: 4.98% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
55 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck ChiNext Innovators ETF | 3,124 | 9.1% | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck Natural Resources ETF | 1,849 | 6.1% | 89.1% | 37.5% |
| VanEck Brazil Small-Cap ETF | 1,499 | 16.8% | not reported | 33.3% |
| VanEck Africa Index ETF | 1,493 | 4.1% | 60.0% | not reported |
| VanEck Morningstar SMID Moat ETF | 1,251 | 8.2% | 89.2% | 73.0% |
| VanEck Copper and Electrification Metals ETF | 1,109 | 9.1% | 100.0% | not reported |
| VanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF | 1,104 | 9.9% | 76.9% | not reported |
| VanEck Durable High Dividend ETF | 1,035 | 7.4% | 85.9% | 45.2% |
| VanEck Morningstar Global Wide Moat ETF | 1,030 | 8.7% | 96.3% | 44.2% |
| VanEck Social Sentiment ETF | 892 | 17.7% | 68.7% | 38.9% |
| VanEck India Growth Leaders ETF | 855 | 10.2% | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck Vietnam ETF | 841 | 27.8% | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck Israel ETF | 821 | 14.9% | 69.2% | not reported |
| VanEck Technology TruSector ETF | 798 | 11.4% | 88.7% | 43.1% |
| VanEck Low Carbon Energy ETF | 784 | 12.1% | 80.0% | 54.5% |
| VanEck Morningstar International Moat ETF | 777 | 8.7% | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck Robotics ETF | 773 | 7.2% | 85.2% | 66.7% |
| VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF | 742 | 11.5% | 85.2% | 44.9% |
| VanEck MSCI EAFE Analyst Sentiment ETF | 721 | 3.9% | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck Agribusiness ETF | 614 | 9.2% | 88.2% | 50.0% |
| VanEck Gold Miners ETF | 578 | 5.4% | 78.6% | not reported |
| VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat Value ETF | 520 | 8.3% | 87.5% | 43.2% |
| VanEck Indonesia Index ETF | 509 | 32.6% | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck CEF Muni Income ETF | 457 | 54.4% | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF | 446 | 5.4% | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck Digital India ETF | 389 | 6.4% | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck Pharmaceutical ETF | 364 | 4.7% | 100.0% | 70.0% |
| VanEck Retail ETF | 358 | 6.1% | 91.7% | 37.1% |
| VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF | 338 | 15.7% | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck BDC Income ETF | 322 | 63.0% | 33.3% | not reported |
| VanEck Semiconductor ETF | 319 | 10.7% | 77.3% | 52.6% |
| VanEck Oil Services ETF | 318 | 13.2% | 84.0% | not reported |
| VanEck Biotech ETF | 308 | 8.1% | 81.0% | 66.7% |
| VanEck Digital Native Economy ETF | 307 | 10.6% | 88.9% | 40.0% |
| VanEck Environmental Services ETF | 294 | 5.8% | 94.1% | not reported |
| VanEck Alternative Asset Manager ETF | 293 | 9.7% | 40.0% | not reported |
| VanEck Consumer Discretionary TruSector ETF | 291 | 13.1% | 80.0% | 44.1% |
| VanEck Oil Refiners ETF | 289 | 9.4% | 87.5% | not reported |
| VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF | 284 | 12.2% | 100.0% | not reported |
| VanEck Office and Commercial REIT ETF | 254 | 7.5% | 78.3% | not reported |
| VanEck Energy Income ETF | 217 | 3.2% | 100.0% | not reported |
| VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF | 210 | 11.9% | 85.7% | 40.0% |
| VanEck Mortgage REIT Income ETF | 192 | 10.4% | 90.5% | not reported |
| VanEck Digital Transformation ETF | 176 | 22.4% | 46.2% | not reported |
| VanEck Steel ETF | 168 | 4.9% | 77.8% | not reported |
| VanEck Financials TruSector ETF | 150 | 6.7% | 80.0% | not reported |
| VanEck Communication Services TruSector ETF | 96 | 25.0% | not reported | 37.9% |
| VanEck Healthcare TruSector ETF | 52 | 11.5% | 80.0% | not reported |
| VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat Growth ETF | 38 | 13.2% | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck Morningstar ESG Moat ETF | 28 | 10.7% | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck Russia Small-Cap ETF | 19 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck Green Infrastructure ETF | 19 | 15.8% | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck Space ETF | 10 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck International High Yield Bond ETF | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| VanEck Preferred Securities ex Financials ETF | 1 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001214659-26-011006
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did VanEck ETF Trust vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 VanEck ETF Trust reported 995 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 824 were for (82.8%), 163 against and 8 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 95 of the 600 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 1 say-on-pay item was reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does VanEck ETF Trust vote against management?
11.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 3,396 of the 29,545 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did VanEck ETF Trust support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 94 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (2.1%). Across every category it voted for 45.2% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by VanEck ETF Trust (filer no. 1137360), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.