Home / First Trust / FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND IV
FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND IV
fund voting report, part of First Trust
- Vote records reported
- 13,273year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.8%907 of 13,259 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 88.5%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 32.6%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND IV reported 13,273 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 6.8% of its votes as cast against management (907 of 13,259), close to the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 4.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 88.5% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 32.6% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (36.0% of 50), CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (29.1% of 570) and EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (25.9% of 58).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.8% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 88.5% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 32.6% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 7,832 | 7,390 | 127 | 5.6% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 878 | 747 | 97 | 11.5% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 1,067 | 1,065 | 0 | 0.2% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 50 | 33 | 17 | 36.0% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 58 | 40 | 18 | 25.9% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 230 | 215 | 15 | 13.5% | |
| COMPENSATION | 592 | 495 | 96 | 15.7% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 570 | 449 | 121 | 29.1% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 138 | 12 | 126 | 0.7% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 64 | 15 | 49 | 12.5% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 77 | 7 | 70 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 225 | 30 | 195 | 8.0% | |
| OTHER | 1,778 | 1,713 | 26 | 2.4% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 8,075 | 5.1% | 93.6% | 42.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 9,899 | 5.1% | 95.0% | 32.7% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 13,273 | 6.8% | 88.5% | 32.6% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND IV voted against management on 39 of the 381 it marked either way (10.2%) in the year to 30 June 2026.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 3 Jun 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- AppLovin Corporation 3 Jun 2026
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 1 Apr 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Okta, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- DraftKings Inc. 12 May 2026
- Graco Inc. 24 Apr 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Lincoln National Corporation 28 May 2026
- Match Group, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Chemed Corporation 18 May 2026
- Universal Display Corporation 18 Jun 2026
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
- UniFirst Corporation 11 Jun 2026
- Clear Secure, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- MARA Holdings, Inc. 18 Jun 2026
- Inter Parfums, Inc. 10 Sep 2025
- A10 Networks, Inc. 22 Apr 2026
- Nicolet Bankshares, Inc. 18 May 2026
- Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. 1 May 2026
- CNA Financial Corporation 29 Apr 2026
- Tecnoglass Inc. 19 Dec 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 214 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND IV voted for 69 (32.2%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Report on Plans to Reduce and Align GHG Emissions with Paris Agreement Goals |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on Al data usage oversight. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Reduce Threshold to Call Special Meetings of Stockholders. |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal to Require Independent Board Chair |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Shareholder Ability to Call a Special Meeting |
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 5 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding a Policy for an Independent Chair |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| Cintas Corporation | 28 Oct 2025 | A shareholder proposal regarding support for shareholder ability to call for a special shareholder meeting. |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to govern by majority vote |
Shares on loan
FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND IV reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
14 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FT Vest Technology Dividend Target Income ETF | 2,113 | 8.0% | 78.0% | 32.9% |
| FT Vest Rising Dividend Achievers Target Income ETF | 1,963 | 5.6% | 94.2% | 34.8% |
| FT Vest DJIA Dogs 10 Target Income ETF | 1,925 | 5.5% | 92.4% | 19.0% |
| FT Vest SMID Rising Dividend Achievers Target Income ETF | 1,794 | 5.9% | 92.1% | 46.7% |
| FT Vest Growth Strength & Target Income ETF | 1,273 | 9.1% | 87.5% | 30.9% |
| FT Vest S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats Target Income ETF | 972 | 2.7% | 100.0% | 29.3% |
| FT Energy Income Partners Strategy ETF | 935 | 2.1% | not reported | 27.3% |
| FT Vest Dow Jones Internet & Target Income ETF | 853 | 25.4% | 70.3% | 35.4% |
| First Trust EIP Power Solutions ETF | 667 | 2.9% | not reported | 35.0% |
| First Trust North American Energy Infrastructure Fund | 664 | 2.9% | not reported | 27.8% |
| First Trust High Income Strategic Focus ETF | 66 | 1.5% | not reported | not reported |
| First Trust Low Duration Opportunities ETF | 32 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| First Trust Long Duration Opportunities ETF | 8 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| First Trust Core Investment Grade ETF | 8 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001445546-26-006438
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND IV vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND IV reported 844 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 747 were for (88.5%), 97 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 39 of the 381 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND IV vote against management?
6.8% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 907 of the 13,259 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND IV support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 127 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (0.8%). Across every category it voted for 32.6% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by FIRST TRUST EXCHANGE-TRADED FUND IV (filer no. 1517936), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.