Home / PGIM and Prudential / PRUDENTIAL SERIES FUND
PRUDENTIAL SERIES FUND
fund voting report, part of PGIM and Prudential
- Vote records reported
- 41,671year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 5.7%2,310 of 40,742 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 82.0%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 36.8%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, PRUDENTIAL SERIES FUND listed 41,671 vote records. Votes against management made up 5.7% of those marked either way (2,310 of 40,742); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 6.3%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 82.0% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 36.8% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (34.4% of 532), OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (19.8% of 338) and OTHER (19.7% of 61).
It reported 297.6 million shares out on loan at record dates, 9.14% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 5.7% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 82.0% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 36.8% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 9.14% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 25,570 | 24,907 | 511 | 2.5% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,419 | 1,896 | 415 | 17.6% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 2,961 | 2,961 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 541 | 357 | 181 | 34.4% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 144 | 139 | 5 | 0.7% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 2,205 | 1,844 | 361 | 16.9% | |
| COMPENSATION | 2,532 | 2,281 | 251 | 8.1% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 3,493 | 3,240 | 253 | 10.7% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 301 | 23 | 278 | 5.3% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 165 | 21 | 141 | 14.5% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 90 | 7 | 83 | 5.7% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 338 | 134 | 201 | 19.8% | |
| OTHER | 62 | 50 | 12 | 19.7% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 45,306 | 7.1% | 78.3% | 34.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 41,754 | 6.1% | 79.1% | 31.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 41,671 | 5.7% | 82.0% | 36.8% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, PRUDENTIAL SERIES FUND voted against management on 203 of the 1,156 it marked either way (17.6%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Apple Inc. 24 Feb 2026
- Broadcom Inc. 20 Apr 2026
- JPMorgan Chase & Co. 19 May 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- The Coca-Cola Company 29 Apr 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Pfizer Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Morgan Stanley 14 May 2026
- Citigroup Inc. 20 May 2026
- HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. 22 May 2026
- Intel Corporation 13 May 2026
- Deere & Company 25 Feb 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Analog Devices, Inc. 11 Mar 2026
- CVS Health Corporation 14 May 2026
- Capital One Financial Corporation 8 May 2026
- Emerson Electric Co. 3 Feb 2026
- THE SOUTHERN COMPANY 13 May 2026
- Target Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- Carrier Global Corporation 15 Apr 2026
- CSX Corporation 12 May 2026
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Otis Worldwide Corporation 27 May 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 2 Jul 2025
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- VIATRIS INC. 5 Dec 2025
- DOW INC. 9 Apr 2026
- The Hershey Company 5 May 2026
- Ross Stores, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Sempra 12 May 2026
- Xcel Energy Inc. 20 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 422 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, PRUDENTIAL SERIES FUND voted for 172 (40.8%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Al Data Usage Oversight |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding AI Board oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Human rights or human capital/workforce |
| Walmart Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Report on Immigration Policy & Enforcement |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc. | 2 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting that the Company issue a report disclosing the Board's oversight framework... |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 1 Jun 2026 | If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the... |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend the bylaws to repeal 3% derivative suit ownership threshold. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend Article X of the bylaws. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Report on Plans to Reduce and Align GHG Emissions with Paris Agreement Goals |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Amend Stock Ownership Guidelines for Outside Directors |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 5 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting an independent board chairman. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chair policy |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting a report on the impact of extended patent exclusivities on... |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
Shares on loan
PRUDENTIAL SERIES FUND reported 297.6 million shares on loan at record dates against 2.96 billion shares voted: 9.14% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
10 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSF PGIM 50/50 Balanced Portfolio | 10,847 | 5.6% | 81.6% | 37.8% |
| PSF PGIM Flexible Managed Portfolio | 7,862 | 6.1% | 80.9% | 29.6% |
| PSF Global Portfolio | 7,823 | 6.3% | 80.5% | not reported |
| PSF Stock Index Portfolio | 6,613 | 5.2% | 81.6% | 43.1% |
| PSF Small-Cap Stock Index Portfolio | 5,651 | 4.8% | 81.3% | 71.4% |
| PSF PGIM Jennison Blend Portfolio | 1,184 | 5.1% | 90.9% | 32.5% |
| PSF PGIM Jennison Value Portfolio | 981 | 4.9% | 91.1% | 36.4% |
| PSF PGIM Jennison Growth Portfolio | 619 | 7.1% | 80.5% | 22.0% |
| PSF PGIM High Yield Bond Portfolio | 55 | 12.8% | not reported | not reported |
| PSF PGIM Total Return Bond Portfolio | 36 | 16.7% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 25 Aug 2026 accession 0000711175-26-000040
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did PRUDENTIAL SERIES FUND vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 PRUDENTIAL SERIES FUND reported 2,311 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,896 were for (82.0%), 415 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 203 of the 1,156 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does PRUDENTIAL SERIES FUND vote against management?
5.7% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 2,310 of the 40,742 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did PRUDENTIAL SERIES FUND support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 224 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 14 of them (6.3%). Across every category it voted for 36.8% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by PRUDENTIAL SERIES FUND (filer no. 711175), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.