Home / Filers / CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST
CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST
fund voting report
- Vote records reported
- 25,017year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 8.6%2,137 of 24,871 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 85.8%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 30.1%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST reported 25,017 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 8.6% of its votes as cast against management (2,137 of 24,871), 2.4 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 4.8%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 85.8% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 30.1% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (62.9% of 70), ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE (60.0% of 140) and OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES (58.5% of 176).
It reported 90.6 million shares out on loan at record dates, 4.57% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 8.6% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 85.8% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 30.1% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 4.57% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 15,735 | 14,245 | 720 | 7.8% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 1,974 | 1,628 | 270 | 10.8% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 2,171 | 2,149 | 19 | 0.3% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 12 | 9 | 3 | 25.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 259 | 185 | 74 | 48.6% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 204 | 184 | 19 | 2.5% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 1,302 | 1,250 | 52 | 1.8% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,094 | 914 | 178 | 12.5% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,815 | 1,649 | 165 | 10.4% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 140 | 41 | 99 | 60.0% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 70 | 22 | 47 | 62.9% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 70 | 11 | 59 | 50.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 176 | 54 | 121 | 58.5% | |
| OTHER | 107 | 70 | 22 | 22.3% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 29,420 | 17.3% | 76.0% | 60.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 24,842 | 18.8% | 78.5% | 55.0% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 25,017 | 8.6% | 85.8% | 30.1% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST voted against management on 158 of the 1,422 it marked either way (11.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- Visa Inc. 27 Jan 2026
- Netflix, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- Oracle Corporation 18 Nov 2025
- Cisco Systems, Inc. 16 Dec 2025
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Abbott Laboratories 24 Apr 2026
- The Coca-Cola Company 29 Apr 2026
- Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Salesforce, Inc. 28 May 2026
- Pfizer Inc. 23 Apr 2026
- Texas Instruments Incorporated 16 Apr 2026
- ACCENTURE PLC 28 Jan 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- Uber Technologies, Inc. 4 May 2026
- MEDTRONIC PLC 16 Oct 2025
- NIKE, Inc. 9 Sep 2025
- S&P Global Inc. 20 May 2026
- Starbucks Corporation 25 Mar 2026
- Palo Alto Networks, Inc. 9 Dec 2025
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Mondelez International, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Prologis, Inc. 28 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Travelers Companies, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Parker-Hannifin Corporation 22 Oct 2025
- Sysco Corporation 14 Nov 2025
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Truist Financial Corporation 28 Apr 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- VIATRIS INC. 5 Dec 2025
- Electronic Arts Inc. 14 Aug 2025
- Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. 12 May 2026
- Monster Beverage Corporation 14 May 2026
- Roper Technologies, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation 1 May 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 226 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST voted for 67 (29.6%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Eli Lilly and Company | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy and amend the bylaws to require an independent board chair. |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Report on Plans to Reduce and Align GHG Emissions with Paris Agreement Goals |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 28 Apr 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requesting a Right to Act by Written Consent |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Lobbying Disclosure |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. | 22 May 2026 | Shareowner Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| S&P Global Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Vote on a shareholder proposal to reduce the stock ownership threshold for calling a special shareholder... |
| THE BOEING COMPANY | 17 Apr 2026 | Action by Written Consent. |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Proposal requesting Company to modify its Voluntary Retail Voting Program to provide multiple options not... |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
Shares on loan
CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST reported 90.6 million shares on loan at record dates against 1.89 billion shares voted: 4.57% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
4 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearwater Core Equity Fund | 9,194 | 9.4% | 84.6% | 30.4% |
| Clearwater Select Equity Fund | 8,503 | 12.4% | 87.8% | not reported |
| Clearwater International Fund | 7,200 | 2.8% | 85.5% | 20.0% |
| Clearwater Tax-Exempt Bond Fund | 120 | 17.3% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 28 Aug 2026 accession 0001398344-26-015925
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST reported 1,898 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,628 were for (85.8%), 270 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 158 of the 1,422 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST vote against management?
8.6% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 2,137 of the 24,871 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 57 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (3.5%). Across every category it voted for 30.1% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST (filer no. 811161), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.