Home / Northern Trust and FlexShares / NORTHERN FUNDS
NORTHERN FUNDS
fund voting report, part of Northern Trust and FlexShares
- Vote records reported
- 124,419year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 9.0%10,669 of 118,082 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 90.2%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 47.0%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, NORTHERN FUNDS reported 124,419 vote records on Form N-PX. 10,669 of the 118,082 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 9.0%, 2.8 percentage points above the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 10.7%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 90.2% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 47.0% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS (26.5% of 1,792), SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (19.8% of 298) and HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE (18.1% of 309).
It reported 355.8 million shares out on loan at record dates, 1.39% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 9.0% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 90.2% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 47.0% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 1.39% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 61,837 | 56,294 | 3,204 | 7.7% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 5,786 | 4,836 | 524 | 9.8% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 8,935 | 8,696 | 233 | 2.3% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 22 | 20 | 2 | 9.1% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 321 | 252 | 48 | 19.8% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 1,793 | 1,311 | 478 | 26.5% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 11,952 | 11,072 | 880 | 7.5% | |
| COMPENSATION | 10,449 | 9,001 | 1,387 | 13.2% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 20,190 | 17,319 | 2,791 | 12.1% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 655 | 326 | 329 | 16.4% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 309 | 229 | 73 | 18.1% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 358 | 197 | 161 | 3.9% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 902 | 526 | 368 | 14.4% | |
| OTHER | 996 | 739 | 246 | 5.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 118,323 | 10.3% | 92.6% | 55.1% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 121,292 | 8.2% | 92.9% | 52.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 124,419 | 9.0% | 90.2% | 47.0% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, NORTHERN FUNDS voted against management on 218 of the 2,424 it marked either way (9.0%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 155 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 2 May 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Adobe Inc. 15 Apr 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Arista Networks, Inc. 29 May 2026
- Target Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- Dell Technologies Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Marvell Technology, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
- MercadoLibre, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- AppLovin Corporation 3 Jun 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Coterra Energy Inc. 4 May 2026
- lululemon athletica inc. 25 Jun 2026
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. 22 Jun 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- Atlassian Corporation 2 Dec 2025
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Moderna, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Graco Inc. 24 Apr 2026
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
- BXP, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Lincoln National Corporation 28 May 2026
- The Carlyle Group Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Somnigroup International, Inc. 13 May 2026
- Etsy, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Wingstop Inc. 21 May 2026
- GXO Logistics, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Chemed Corporation 18 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 987 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, NORTHERN FUNDS voted for 389 (39.4%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Human Rights Due Diligence |
| Microsoft Corporation | 5 Dec 2025 | Report on Data Operations in Human Rights Hotspots |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting reporting on greenhouse gas emissions from the... |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding a report on AI data usage oversight |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Verizon Communications Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Board oversight of material issues related to climate change |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Report on Plans to Reduce and Align GHG Emissions with Paris Agreement Goals |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Report on Risk of China Exposure." |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | EEO-1 Report Disclosure Policy |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Energy Supply Ratio. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Disclosure of Energy Supply Ratio |
| Intel Corporation | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting a report on risk of China exposure. |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting a report on the impact of extended patent exclusivities on... |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Human Rights Impact Assessment," |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 30 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal titled "Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting." |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on climate change-related commitments. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding dual class capital structure. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on Al data usage oversight. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| THE SOUTHERN COMPANY | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding a report on data center costs |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a report on presence of pesticides in Target's private label brands. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 22 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Shareholder Ability to Call a Special Meeting |
| O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal entitled "Avoid Brand Damage due to Corporate Political Spending." |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to public disclosure by share class of voting results on matters subject... |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding reporting on political contributions and expenditures |
| Marvell Technology, Inc. | 25 Jun 2026 | To consider and act on one stockholder proposal, entitled "Independent Board Chairman" |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting (Proposal... |
Shares on loan
NORTHERN FUNDS reported 355.8 million shares on loan at record dates against 25.18 billion shares voted: 1.39% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
20 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerging Markets Equity Index Fund | 23,053 | 18.2% | not reported | 65.8% |
| Small Cap Index Fund | 16,112 | 8.1% | 89.5% | 58.1% |
| Small Cap Core Fund | 13,259 | 7.6% | 91.4% | 48.0% |
| International Equity Index Fund | 11,664 | 6.3% | not reported | 29.6% |
| World Selection Index Fund | 10,176 | 12.5% | 81.6% | 65.0% |
| Active M International Equity Fund | 9,086 | 4.6% | 92.9% | 31.1% |
| Stock Index Fund | 6,591 | 4.0% | 94.3% | 22.4% |
| Global Real Estate Index Fund | 5,752 | 8.2% | 89.5% | 37.5% |
| Mid Cap Index Fund | 4,116 | 3.6% | 96.1% | 40.4% |
| Small Cap Value Fund | 4,003 | 5.6% | 92.7% | 87.5% |
| International Equity Fund | 3,632 | 5.1% | not reported | 17.6% |
| Multi-Manager Global Listed Infrastructure Fund | 2,893 | 5.1% | 97.6% | 30.6% |
| U.S. Quality ESG Fund | 2,269 | 11.8% | 76.9% | 67.9% |
| Active M Emerging Markets Equity Fund | 2,221 | 9.8% | not reported | 87.5% |
| Large Cap Core Fund | 2,136 | 4.5% | 93.6% | 19.5% |
| Large Cap Value Fund | 2,067 | 3.5% | 94.1% | 19.8% |
| Income Equity Fund | 1,956 | 4.1% | 97.1% | 19.4% |
| Multi-Manager Global Real Estate Fund | 1,726 | 5.2% | 93.9% | 0.0% |
| Northern Trust US Equity ETF | 1,612 | 4.3% | 89.7% | 20.4% |
| Multi-Manager High Yield Opportunity Fund | 95 | 10.6% | 100.0% | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0000916620-26-000013
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did NORTHERN FUNDS vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 NORTHERN FUNDS reported 5,360 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 4,836 were for (90.2%), 524 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 218 of the 2,424 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 155 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does NORTHERN FUNDS vote against management?
9.0% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 10,669 of the 118,082 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did NORTHERN FUNDS support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 426 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 102 of them (23.9%). Across every category it voted for 47.0% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by NORTHERN FUNDS (filer no. 916620), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.