Home / Columbia Threadneedle / COLUMBIA FUNDS SERIES TRUST I
COLUMBIA FUNDS SERIES TRUST I
fund voting report, part of Columbia Threadneedle
- Vote records reported
- 39,396year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 8.3%3,225 of 39,015 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 85.3%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 38.9%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
In its Form N-PX for the year to 30 June 2026, COLUMBIA FUNDS SERIES TRUST I listed 39,396 vote records. Votes against management made up 8.3% of those marked either way (3,225 of 39,015); the median fund registrant stood at 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 7.1%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 85.3% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 38.9% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (28.7% of 160), SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (14.2% of 2,180) and COMPENSATION (14.1% of 2,853).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 8.3% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 85.3% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 38.9% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 22,850 | 21,185 | 898 | 7.0% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,180 | 1,740 | 300 | 14.2% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 3,114 | 3,027 | 87 | 2.6% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 164 | 127 | 36 | 28.7% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 323 | 293 | 30 | 9.3% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 2,975 | 2,698 | 277 | 9.9% | |
| COMPENSATION | 2,892 | 2,462 | 422 | 14.1% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 4,687 | 4,274 | 405 | 11.3% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 346 | 61 | 285 | 0.6% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 169 | 48 | 121 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 192 | 48 | 144 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 525 | 136 | 389 | 2.9% | |
| OTHER | 203 | 138 | 65 | 3.1% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 36,397 | 10.0% | 88.7% | 35.2% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 36,573 | 7.8% | 86.6% | 29.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 39,396 | 8.3% | 85.3% | 38.9% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, COLUMBIA FUNDS SERIES TRUST I voted against management on 216 of the 1,322 it marked either way (16.3%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. 20 May 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- BlackRock, Inc. 20 May 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- SOLSTICE ADVANCED MATERIALS INC. 22 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- Cheniere Energy, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Aon Plc 26 Jun 2026
- Microchip Technology Incorporated 19 Aug 2025
- Datadog, Inc. 15 Jun 2026
- Omnicom Group Inc. 5 May 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- Workday, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Roblox Corporation 28 May 2026
- Leidos Holdings, Inc. 1 May 2026
- Rocket Lab Corporation 27 Aug 2025
- Align Technology, Inc. 20 May 2026
- DraftKings Inc. 12 May 2026
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Guidewire Software, Inc. 15 Dec 2025
- AECOM 3 Mar 2026
- Lamar Advertising Company 14 May 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Lincoln National Corporation 28 May 2026
- Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. 5 May 2026
- UGI Corporation 30 Jan 2026
- Restaurant Brands International Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Nutanix, Inc. 12 Dec 2025
- Lumen Technologies, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Fabrinet 11 Dec 2025
- Molina Healthcare, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd 13 Oct 2025
- Chewy, Inc. 10 Jul 2025
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 525 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, COLUMBIA FUNDS SERIES TRUST I voted for 222 (42.3%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 Apr 2026 | Independent Board Chair |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Packaging Policies for Plastics |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 1 Jun 2026 | If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the... |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote to Adopt Policy for an Independent Chair. |
| McDonald's Corporation | 20 May 2026 | Advisory Vote on Shareholders' Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| AT&T INC. | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 5 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting an independent board chairman. |
| HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. | 22 May 2026 | Shareowner Proposal - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent. |
| Intel Corporation | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting an enduring policy separating the Chair and CEO roles. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chair policy |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
Shares on loan
COLUMBIA FUNDS SERIES TRUST I reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
24 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-Manager International Equity Strategies Fund | 8,906 | 8.2% | 100.0% | 42.9% |
| Multi-Manager Small Cap Equity Strategies Fund | 7,175 | 10.4% | 78.9% | 70.0% |
| Multi-Manager Directional Alternative Strategies Fund | 4,908 | 6.8% | 88.8% | 41.7% |
| Columbia Small Cap Value Discovery Fund | 2,032 | 8.4% | 87.7% | 80.0% |
| Multi-Manager Large Cap Growth Strategies Fund | 1,827 | 8.8% | 86.9% | 32.7% |
| Columbia Adaptive Risk Allocation Fund | 1,803 | 7.8% | 91.8% | not reported |
| Columbia Dividend Income Fund | 1,299 | 4.2% | 91.5% | 31.5% |
| Columbia Emerging Markets Fund | 1,233 | 13.6% | not reported | 28.6% |
| Columbia Global Technology Growth Fund | 1,231 | 8.3% | 89.0% | 36.7% |
| Columbia Balanced Fund | 1,071 | 4.9% | 92.0% | 30.8% |
| Columbia Contrarian Core Fund | 1,071 | 4.6% | 92.0% | 29.1% |
| Columbia International Dividend Income Fund | 1,070 | 2.5% | 100.0% | 5.6% |
| Columbia Integrated Large Cap Growth Fund II | 872 | 7.6% | 91.0% | 33.7% |
| Columbia Small Cap Growth Fund | 802 | 9.6% | 79.3% | 80.0% |
| Columbia Greater China Fund | 778 | 20.1% | not reported | not reported |
| Columbia Real Estate Equity Fund | 771 | 7.1% | 90.3% | not reported |
| Columbia Select Mid Cap Growth Fund | 705 | 8.7% | 90.0% | 57.1% |
| Overseas SMA Completion Portfolio | 669 | 4.9% | not reported | 28.6% |
| Columbia Cornerstone Growth Fund | 624 | 6.5% | 93.2% | 29.2% |
| Columbia Select Large Cap Growth Fund | 417 | 5.8% | 96.3% | 24.0% |
| Columbia Strategic Income Fund | 44 | 13.6% | not reported | not reported |
| Multi-Manager Alternative Strategies Fund | 40 | 0.0% | not reported | not reported |
| Multi-Manager Total Return Bond Strategies Fund | 34 | 3.2% | not reported | not reported |
| Columbia Total Return Bond Fund | 14 | 7.1% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 18 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-355143
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did COLUMBIA FUNDS SERIES TRUST I vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 COLUMBIA FUNDS SERIES TRUST I reported 2,040 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,740 were for (85.3%), 300 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 216 of the 1,322 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does COLUMBIA FUNDS SERIES TRUST I vote against management?
8.3% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 3,225 of the 39,015 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did COLUMBIA FUNDS SERIES TRUST I support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 287 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 2 of them (0.7%). Across every category it voted for 38.9% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by COLUMBIA FUNDS SERIES TRUST I (filer no. 773757), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.