Home / Columbia Threadneedle / Columbia ETF Trust I
Columbia ETF Trust I
fund voting report, part of Columbia Threadneedle
- Vote records reported
- 25,084year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 7.5%1,857 of 24,759 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 84.7%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 43.4%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
Columbia ETF Trust I reported 25,084 vote records for the year to 30 June 2026. It marked 7.5% of its votes as cast against management (1,857 of 24,759), 1.3 percentage points above the median fund registrant, which was 6.2%.
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 6.2%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 84.7% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 43.4% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (31.9% of 69), CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (17.7% of 1,637) and SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES (14.2% of 2,005).
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 7.5% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 84.7% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 43.4% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 16,366 | 15,291 | 482 | 6.5% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 2,005 | 1,560 | 281 | 14.2% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 2,169 | 2,154 | 15 | 0.4% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 70 | 51 | 19 | 31.9% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 163 | 139 | 24 | 13.5% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 945 | 899 | 46 | 5.8% | |
| COMPENSATION | 1,300 | 1,162 | 138 | 10.0% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 1,664 | 1,512 | 151 | 17.7% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 152 | 19 | 133 | 0.7% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 62 | 17 | 45 | 0.0% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 73 | 17 | 56 | 0.0% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 227 | 72 | 155 | 6.6% | |
| OTHER | 42 | 27 | 15 | 8.0% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 12,849 | 7.3% | 88.4% | 34.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 12,638 | 5.7% | 89.9% | 24.6% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 25,084 | 7.5% | 84.7% | 43.4% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Columbia ETF Trust I voted against management on 203 of the 1,189 it marked either way (17.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
- Alphabet Inc. 5 Jun 2026
- UnitedHealth Group Incorporated 1 Jun 2026
- Wells Fargo & Company 28 Apr 2026
- Comcast Corporation 10 Jun 2026
- T-Mobile US, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- FedEx Corporation 29 Sep 2025
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 14 Apr 2026
- SOLSTICE ADVANCED MATERIALS INC. 22 May 2026
- Cheniere Energy, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Leidos Holdings, Inc. 1 May 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- Moderna, Inc. 6 May 2026
- Align Technology, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Lamar Advertising Company 14 May 2026
- Paycom Software, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Lincoln National Corporation 28 May 2026
- Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. 5 May 2026
- UGI Corporation 30 Jan 2026
- UDR, Inc. 21 May 2026
- Restaurant Brands International Inc. 3 Jun 2026
- Nutanix, Inc. 12 Dec 2025
- Qorvo, Inc. 13 Aug 2025
- Lumen Technologies, Inc. 20 May 2026
- Manhattan Associates, Inc. 14 May 2026
- Elanco Animal Health Incorporated 21 May 2026
- The Toro Company 17 Mar 2026
- SEI Investments Company 27 May 2026
- Dycom Industries Inc. 28 May 2026
- Pegasystems Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- CRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG 4 Jun 2026
- Paylocity Holding Corporation 4 Dec 2025
- SiTime Corporation 29 May 2026
- Travel + Leisure Co. 20 May 2026
- Cirrus Logic, Inc. 29 Jul 2025
- DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc. 15 Jun 2026
- Installed Building Products, Inc. 19 May 2026
- Argan, Inc. 10 Jun 2026
- ExlService Holdings, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- First American Financial Corporation 12 May 2026
- UiPath, Inc. 25 Jun 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 350 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Columbia ETF Trust I voted for 152 (43.4%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting a mandatory independent board chair policy |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Visa Inc. | 27 Jan 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 19 May 2026 | Independent board chairman |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 16 Jun 2026 | Consideration of a stockholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent |
| AbbVie Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - to Adopt a Policy to Require an Independent Chair |
| Netflix, Inc. | 4 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled, "Proposal 4 - Shareholder Right to Act by Written Consent," |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Packaging Policies for Plastics |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Independent Board Chair |
| Bank of America Corporation | 4 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting independent board chair |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 1 Jun 2026 | If properly presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the shareholder proposal requesting the... |
| PEPSICO, INC. | 6 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Independent Board Chair. |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting changes to the stockholder right to call a special meeting. |
| QUALCOMM Incorporated | 17 Mar 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Meeting." |
| Pfizer Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Adopt an Independent Chair Policy |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| Amgen Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to require an independent board chairman. |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding shareholder right to act by written consent. |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 16 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal to permit stockholders to act by written consent. |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Company | 5 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| ConocoPhillips | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Independent Board Chairman. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| Morgan Stanley | 14 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chairman |
| Lowe's Companies, Inc. | 29 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal requesting an independent board chairman. |
| Intel Corporation | 13 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal requesting an enduring policy separating the Chair and CEO roles. |
| Comcast Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Adopt policy to have an independent chair |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 30 Apr 2026 | To vote on a stockholder proposal requesting an independent Board Chair policy |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| Deere & Company | 25 Feb 2026 | Shareholder proposal on shareholder right to act by written consent |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION | 12 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal Requiring Independent Board Chairman |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 15 Jan 2026 | Reduce Ownership Threshold for Shareholders to Call Special Meeting |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| Analog Devices, Inc. | 11 Mar 2026 | To consider a shareholder proposal |
| CVS Health Corporation | 14 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal for Reducing the Threshold for Our Stockholder Right to Act By Written Consent. |
| Booking Holdings Inc. | 2 Jun 2026 | Non-binding stockholder vote on a proposal to avoid brand damage due to corporate political spending. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
Shares on loan
Columbia ETF Trust I reported no shares on loan for the year to 30 June 2026. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
11 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Research Enhanced Small Cap ETF | 6,942 | 10.6% | 78.7% | 66.7% |
| Columbia Research Enhanced Core ETF | 4,237 | 6.7% | 87.5% | 45.8% |
| Columbia Research Enhanced Value ETF | 3,683 | 6.2% | 88.8% | 45.5% |
| Columbia Research Enhanced International Equity ETF | 3,264 | 5.5% | not reported | 37.0% |
| Columbia Research Enhanced Mid Cap ETF | 2,532 | 7.1% | 88.6% | 66.0% |
| Columbia International Equity Income ETF | 1,450 | 7.7% | not reported | 11.5% |
| Columbia U.S. Equity Income ETF | 1,349 | 4.5% | 93.3% | 41.8% |
| Columbia Research Enhanced Real Estate ETF | 729 | 5.1% | 92.4% | not reported |
| Columbia Select Technology ETF | 473 | 6.6% | 96.6% | 29.7% |
| Columbia Large Cap Growth ETF | 416 | 7.0% | 96.9% | 34.1% |
| Columbia Core Bond ETF | 9 | 11.1% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 18 Aug 2026 accession 0001193125-26-355140
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Columbia ETF Trust I vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Columbia ETF Trust I reported 1,841 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 1,560 were for (84.7%), 281 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 203 of the 1,189 say-on-pay items it marked either way.
How often does Columbia ETF Trust I vote against management?
7.5% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 1,857 of the 24,759 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Columbia ETF Trust I support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 134 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 1 of them (0.7%). Across every category it voted for 43.4% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Columbia ETF Trust I (filer no. 1551950), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.