Home / Fidelity / Fidelity Rutland Square Trust II
Fidelity Rutland Square Trust II
fund voting report, part of Fidelity
- Vote records reported
- 129,599year to 30 June 2026
- Against management
- 6.4%8,044 of 125,869 marked votes
- Say-on-pay support
- 93.1%for, of for + against + abstain
- Shareholder-proposal support
- 30.1%for, of for + against + abstain
foragainstabstain, withhold or otheramber tick: the portion cast against management
For the year to 30 June 2026, Fidelity Rutland Square Trust II reported 129,599 vote records on Form N-PX. 8,044 of the 125,869 votes that were marked for or against management went against management: 6.4%, close to the median fund registrant (6.2%).
Weighted by the number of shares voted, the against-management share is 9.0%. The two figures differ when the votes against management fall on larger or smaller holdings than the rest.
On pay and on shareholder proposals: it voted for 93.1% of the section 14A say-on-pay items it reported (the median fund registrant: 91.6%) and it voted for 30.1% of the proposals put forward by security holders (the median fund registrant: 27.5%).
By category, votes against management were most frequent in SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES (28.6% of 398), COMPENSATION (10.7% of 10,304) and CORPORATE GOVERNANCE (8.8% of 18,455).
It reported 2.46 billion shares out on loan at record dates, 1.85% of the shares it held or had lent across the meetings it reported. Shares on loan are not voted.
Compared with other filers
Each rate is defined once, in the methodology. The median is taken over 1,241 fund registrants with at least 25 vote records in the season.
| year to 30 June 2026 | This filer | Median fund registrant | All filers pooled |
|---|---|---|---|
| Against-management share | 6.4% | 6.2% | 10.6% |
| Say-on-pay support rate | 93.1% | 91.6% | 86.0% |
| Shareholder-proposal support rate | 30.1% | 27.5% | 33.9% |
| Shares on loan, share of shares held | 1.85% | 0.00% | 3.12% |
| Largest families, year to 30 June 2026 | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20.1% | 94.1% | 42.0% |
| BlackRock and iShares | 7.5% | 88.3% | 11.9% |
| Fidelity | 6.0% | 94.7% | 27.6% |
| Dimensional | 16.4% | 78.9% | 57.4% |
| State Street and SPDR | 16.9% | 77.1% | 50.4% |
Votes by category
Filers choose one or more categories for each vote, so a vote can appear in more than one row. Category names are printed as Form N-PX defines them.
| Category (as the form names it) | Votes | For | Against | Against management | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR ELECTIONS | 70,835 | 66,191 | 2,532 | 5.7% | |
| SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES | 6,161 | 5,363 | 400 | 7.0% | |
| AUDIT-RELATED | 9,215 | 9,047 | 151 | 1.3% | |
| INVESTMENT COMPANY MATTERS | 15 | 11 | 2 | 26.7% | |
| SHAREHOLDER RIGHTS AND DEFENSES | 432 | 309 | 96 | 28.6% | |
| EXTRAORDINARY TRANSACTIONS | 1,009 | 921 | 87 | 8.2% | |
| CAPITAL STRUCTURE | 11,300 | 10,691 | 600 | 5.6% | |
| COMPENSATION | 10,425 | 9,203 | 1,189 | 10.7% | |
| CORPORATE GOVERNANCE | 18,882 | 16,549 | 2,205 | 8.8% | |
| ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE | 883 | 235 | 647 | 6.2% | |
| HUMAN RIGHTS OR HUMAN CAPITAL/WORKFORCE | 410 | 161 | 246 | 6.1% | |
| DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION | 473 | 157 | 315 | 3.6% | |
| OTHER SOCIAL ISSUES | 1,302 | 504 | 795 | 5.4% | |
| OTHER | 675 | 494 | 181 | 4.5% |
By season
| Season | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support | Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| year to 30 June 2024 | 116,182 | 7.6% | 91.9% | 30.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2025 | 116,025 | 7.0% | 93.4% | 30.8% | |
| year to 30 June 2026 | 129,599 | 6.4% | 93.1% | 30.1% |
Say-on-pay votes against management
Counting one say-on-pay item per company meeting, Fidelity Rutland Square Trust II voted against management on 132 of the 1,866 it marked either way (7.1%) in the year to 30 June 2026. The 40 companies with the most reporting filers are listed.
A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are left out of both sides of that fraction.
- Tesla, Inc. 6 Nov 2025
- CME Group Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 23 Apr 2026
- WARNER BROS. DISCOVERY, INC. 9 Jun 2026
- Welltower Inc. 21 May 2026
- Snowflake Inc. 29 Jun 2026
- MercadoLibre, Inc. 9 Jun 2026
- Cloudflare, Inc. 30 Jun 2026
- SHOPIFY INC. 16 Jun 2026
- Charter Communications, Inc. 21 Apr 2026
- Fair Isaac Corporation 4 Mar 2026
- The Trade Desk, Inc. 4 May 2026
- Rocket Lab Corporation 27 Aug 2025
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. 22 Jun 2026
- Tyson Foods, Inc. 5 Feb 2026
- CoStar Group, Inc. 23 Jun 2026
- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 13 May 2026
- International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. 29 Apr 2026
- Zoom Communications, Inc. 11 Jun 2026
- Corpay, Inc. 7 May 2026
- Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. 12 May 2026
- MP Materials Corp. 9 Jun 2026
- IonQ, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Invitation Homes Inc. 7 May 2026
- Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. 5 May 2026
- Match Group, Inc. 16 Jun 2026
- Houlihan Lokey, Inc. 17 Sep 2025
- Chewy, Inc. 10 Jul 2025
- RBC Bearings Incorporated 4 Sep 2025
- Macy's, Inc. 15 May 2026
- Chemed Corporation 18 May 2026
- Unity Software Inc. 13 May 2026
- BellRing Brands, Inc. 28 Jan 2026
- Sanmina Corporation 9 Mar 2026
- Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. 14 May 2026
- Element Solutions Inc 4 May 2026
- Maplebear Inc. 22 May 2026
- Procore Technologies, Inc. 4 Jun 2026
- NuScale Power Corporation 29 May 2026
- Wayfair Inc. 21 May 2026
Shareholder proposals it supported
Of 780 proposals from security holders that could be told apart in the filings and on which it cast a vote, Fidelity Rutland Square Trust II voted for 198 (25.4%). The 40 at the companies with the most reporting filers are listed. Titles are the most common wording among filers; where a wording could name a person, the SEC category is printed instead.
| Company | Meeting | Proposal |
|---|---|---|
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 20 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting additional reporting on impact of data centers on climate commitments |
| NVIDIA Corporation | 24 Jun 2026 | Approval of a non-binding stockholder proposal requesting the replacement of supermajority voting... |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding equal shareholder voting |
| Alphabet Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an enhanced disclosure on climate goals |
| The Home Depot, Inc. | 21 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Report on Packaging Policies for Plastics |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the extent of the Company's diversity, equity and... |
| The Coca-Cola Company | 29 Apr 2026 | Vote on a shareowner proposal requesting a report on the Company's plans to increase sustainability disclosure |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to amend the bylaws to repeal 3% derivative suit ownership threshold. |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | A shareholder proposal to seek shareholder approval before adopting an amendment to the bylaws pursuant to... |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Declassify the Board of Directors |
| Tesla, Inc. | 6 Nov 2025 | Shareholder proposal: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 28 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal - Govern by Majority Vote. |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 29 Apr 2026 | Shareholder Proposal Regarding Special Shareholder Meeting Thresholds |
| PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal entitled "Political Spending Disclosure," |
| Starbucks Corporation | 25 Mar 2026 | Shareholder proposal requesting supermajority shareholder voting requirements be replaced with majority... |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 9 Dec 2025 | To consider and vote upon a shareholder proposal, if properly presented at the Annual Meeting, regarding... |
| Lam Research Corporation | 4 Nov 2025 | Stockholder proposal titled "Realistic Shareholder Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting," |
| EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION | 27 May 2026 | Require Independent Board Chair |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding annual vote regarding executive pay. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by share class. |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 27 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal regarding report on climate change-related commitments. |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | To take steps to reduce the voting power of UPS class A stock from 10 votes per share to one vote per share. |
| Target Corporation | 10 Jun 2026 | Shareholder proposal: ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 19 May 2026 | Stockholder Proposal - Reduce Threshold to Call Special Meetings of Stockholders. |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to a request that the Board take steps to implement one vote per share for... |
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY | 14 May 2026 | A shareholder proposal relating to public disclosure by share class of voting results on matters subject... |
| Otis Worldwide Corporation | 27 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding reporting on political contributions and expenditures |
| Snowflake Inc. | 29 Jun 2026 | To consider and vote on, if properly presented at the meeting, a non-binding stockholder proposal... |
| IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder Proposal to Give Shareholders the Ability to Call for a Special Shareholder Meeting (Proposal... |
| United Rentals, Inc. | 8 May 2026 | Advisory approval of executive compensation |
| General Mills, Inc. | 30 Sep 2025 | Shareholder Proposal - Adopt Policy to Separate the Board Chair and CEO Roles. |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. | 12 May 2026 | Shareholder proposal regarding an Independent Board Chairman. |
| Fastenal Company | 23 Apr 2026 | Shareholder proposal relating to an EEO-1 reporting disclosure policy |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 Jun 2026 | Stockholder proposal regarding disclosure of voting results by class of shares |
| Aflac Incorporated | 4 May 2026 | Independent Board Chairman |
| WEC Energy Group, Inc. | 7 May 2026 | Stockholder proposal to govern by majority vote |
| HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 23 Apr 2026 | Stockholder proposal, if properly presented at the meeting, regarding stockholders' right to act by... |
| eBay Inc. | 17 Jun 2026 | Special stockholder meeting threshold |
| Airbnb, Inc. | 5 Jun 2026 | Dual-class sunset; and |
| Dollar General Corporation | 28 May 2026 | To vote on a shareholder proposal asking the Board to take the steps necessary to reduce the minimum... |
Shares on loan
Fidelity Rutland Square Trust II reported 2.46 billion shares on loan at record dates against 130.71 billion shares voted: 1.85% of the two together. Median fund registrant: 0.00%. Shares lent out at the record date cannot be voted by the lender, which is why Form N-PX asks for the figure. More on lending and votes.
Fund series in this filing
11 series reported votes. A vote record can list several series. Series with 500 or more vote records have their own page.
| Series | Vote records | Against management | Say-on-pay support | Shareholder-proposal support |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock Fund | 49,346 | 6.2% | 92.4% | 28.2% |
| Strategic Advisers International Fund | 30,294 | 5.1% | 98.1% | 26.1% |
| Strategic Advisers Fidelity U.S. Total Stock Fund | 21,761 | 3.8% | 96.5% | 13.5% |
| Strategic Advisers Emerging Markets Fund | 17,096 | 11.5% | 83.3% | 41.8% |
| Strategic Advisers Fidelity Emerging Markets Fund | 5,392 | 11.3% | 85.7% | 67.5% |
| Strategic Advisers Fidelity International Fund | 4,417 | 2.3% | 100.0% | 35.4% |
| Strategic Advisers Fidelity Alternatives Fund | 1,090 | 8.2% | 78.6% | 46.0% |
| Strategic Advisers Income Opportunities Fund | 97 | 9.5% | not reported | 40.0% |
| Strategic Advisers Core Income Fund | 78 | 45.5% | not reported | 0.0% |
| Strategic Advisers Municipal Bond Fund | 15 | 51.6% | not reported | not reported |
| Strategic Advisers Alternatives Fund | 13 | 50.0% | not reported | not reported |
The filings
These figures are read from the filer's own Form N-PX. If a vote on this page looks wrong, the filing is the record: a dispute about a filed vote is a matter for the filer, and an error in how this site read the filing is a matter for corrections.
- N-PX filed 27 Aug 2026 accession 0001364924-26-000217
- Every N-PX filing by this filer on EDGAR
Questions
How did Fidelity Rutland Square Trust II vote on executive pay?
In the year to 30 June 2026 Fidelity Rutland Square Trust II reported 5,763 votes in the category SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES that were cast for, against or abstain. 5,363 were for (93.1%), 400 against and 0 abstentions. Counting one item per company meeting, it voted against management on 132 of the 1,866 say-on-pay items it marked either way. A further 2 say-on-pay items were reported without a management mark and are not counted in that figure.
How often does Fidelity Rutland Square Trust II vote against management?
6.4% of the time in the year to 30 June 2026: 8,044 of the 125,869 votes it marked as for or against management. Form N-PX asks each filer to state, vote by vote, whether the vote was for or against management's recommendation; this figure counts those marks.
Did Fidelity Rutland Square Trust II support shareholder proposals on climate?
In the category ENVIRONMENT OR CLIMATE it reported 700 votes on proposals from security holders in the year to 30 June 2026 and voted for 53 of them (7.6%). Across every category it voted for 30.1% of security-holder proposals. Filers choose the category for each vote, so the same proposal can sit in different categories in different filings.
Is this the result of the meetings?
No. Form N-PX shows how this filer voted the shares it held. It does not show how other shareholders voted or whether a proposal was approved. Companies report certified results separately, on Form 8-K.
Where does the data come from?
From the Form N-PX filings of this filer on the SEC's EDGAR system, read as filed. The SEC does not verify the contents. Amended filings (N-PX/A) replace the filings they amend. Data on this page runs through 23 Sep 2026.
Provenance: SEC EDGAR, Form N-PX and N-PX/A filings by Fidelity Rutland Square Trust II (filer no. 1364924), read as filed and not verified by the SEC. Amended filings replace the filings they amend. Filings read through 23 Sep 2026; page built 26 Sep 2026.